Jump to content
Kathy and Jesse

What to do next? I-130 petition for parent of USC

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Finally! After 2 months and 1 week we got a case number from NVC. I filled out the DS 261 online. Am I considered as an agent since I prepared my mom’s petition? Friend of mine said yes. When do I pay the IV fee and affidavit of support and what and when should I mailed out the docs for NVC? I know I have the instructions of what they need but it is not so cleared to me! It has been years since the last time I did this. Just thought it’ll be easier and quicker if I just ask here so I don’t have to do more research since we have so much going on right now. Like for example, they are asking for w2’s, IRS transcript and tax return. Are they asking for the last 3 years? How do I provide the Social Security Earnings Statement? Where do I find that? In my paystubs? 

 

2 more things. I am having my husband as my co sponsor, do I just filled out I-864a or fill out i-864a and i864? The other thing is, we are moving and since we have a pending petition, where do I do the change of address? Do I have to do it on USCIS website or NVC?

 

Sorry guys! Too much questions! Can’t wait until it is all over!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
31 minutes ago, Kathy and Jesse said:

Finally! After 2 months and 1 week we got a case number from NVC. I filled out the DS 261 online. Am I considered as an agent since I prepared my mom’s petition? Friend of mine said yes. When do I pay the IV fee and affidavit of support and what and when should I mailed out the docs for NVC? I know I have the instructions of what they need but it is not so cleared to me! It has been years since the last time I did this. Just thought it’ll be easier and quicker if I just ask here so I don’t have to do more research since we have so much going on right now. Like for example, they are asking for w2’s, IRS transcript and tax return. Are they asking for the last 3 years? How do I provide the Social Security Earnings Statement? Where do I find that? In my paystubs? 

 

2 more things. I am having my husband as my co sponsor, do I just filled out I-864a or fill out i-864a and i864? The other thing is, we are moving and since we have a pending petition, where do I do the change of address? Do I have to do it on USCIS website or NVC?

 

Sorry guys! Too much questions! Can’t wait until it is all over!

Hey you two!!!

 

Yes you can list yourself as your mom's agent.  

 

Your agent will receive communication from the NVC about your case. You may act as your own agent or you may choose your petitioner, a family member, friend, attorney, immigration professional, or any other person you trust. You may have an agent that represented you and the petitioner in the petition process with USCIS. However, you will need to formally select an agent to represent you for your visa processing.

To choose your agent, complete the Choice of Address and Agent (DS-261) form in the Consular Electronic Application Center.

 

https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/immigrate/the-immigrant-visa-process/after-petition-approved/begin-nat-visa-center.html

 

As for tax return .. MOST RECENT year.

 

SS statement not needed unless   >>   If the principal applicant completed Form I-864W because he or she can be credited with 40 eligible quarters under the Social Security Act, submit his or her SSA Earnings Statement showing the coverage.

You can obtain an SSA Earnings Statement online at http://ssa.gov/myaccount. You can also call the Social Security Administration at 1-800-772-1213 for more information.

 

https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/immigrate/the-immigrant-visa-process/collect-and-submit-forms-and-documents-to-the-nvc.html

Edited by Hank_

Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×