Jump to content
Fuat

Confused about Affadavit of Support for K3??

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Getting married next week and will file to bring my wife to the U.S. I had been told that I could file for the CR1 and then apply for K3 to bring her here faster,while she waited for CR1 approval, but that looks like it is not the correct information? It looks like I can apply for either one and it is simply a matter of having to apply for AOS if on a K3 and a few months difference in processing times.  My bigger concern is the affidavit of support. I had almost a year of unemployment, so am concerned about that. I make the necessary amount now, but have only been working again for the last 10 months.  Will that be a concern and will I need a joint sponsor?  I didn't see any affidavit of support information needed for the K3?? Assuming that would come when she applies for AOS?  Wondering if I am better off filing for K3, and having more time "back at Work" under my belt before having to show last 3 years tax documents, etc.

 

Have I misunderstood the information? I would like to have her come as soon as possible, so want to go the fastest route... but also want to make sure I don't have any setbacks, such as the fact that I was unemployed for so long. 

 

Suggestions?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can apply for a K-3, but it's obsolete and has an extremely low chance of making it all the way through the process. It's a relic from back when a CR-1/IR-1 was taking 2-3+ years to process. Nowadays, even if the I-129F for a K-3 is approved, NVC will administratively close it in almost every case. Only just over 120 were issued last year, whereas ~130,000 CR-1/IR-1s were issued in the same time period.

 

If you decide to do a K-3 anyway...when the I-129F gets closed at NVC, the I-130 will remain open and you will continue down the CR-1/IR-1 path normally.

 

Working for 10 months is more than fine for the I-864. If your income is sufficient, you'll be fine. Also keep in mind they won't need the I-864 until it reaches NVC, which is likely to be in ~6 months or so after filing the I-130.

Edited by geowrian

Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

?/?/?: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×