Jump to content
Sarah&Facundo

I-134 Question

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello! I am filling out the I-134. I'm the US citizen so I am the sponsor for the beneficiary (fiance), correct?

 

I am currently working as an independent contractor for a company, so I would put down self-employed, correct? However, last year I worked for a company as an employee which is what my 2016 taxes show. I had a regular tax return with a W2 and I only worked as an independent contractor a little on the side. The employee job with the W2 alone put me over the income requirement. However, now in 2017, I work primarily as an independent contractor with my salary over the income requirement. We have not filed for 2017 yet, obviously, so should I put down both self employed and employed for this?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Are you receiving 1099's??  If so I would have all those available to show your 2017 income.  Maybe also when you submit your I-134 I would line item and have a total at the bottom.  This way the CO can easily look and see what your gross is at a certain point

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, chi6488 said:

Are you receiving 1099's??  If so I would have all those available to show your 2017 income.  Maybe also when you submit your I-134 I would line item and have a total at the bottom.  This way the CO can easily look and see what your gross is at a certain point

 

For 2016, I received a W2 where I was an employee and where the majority of my income came from.  I received a 1099 when my current job was a side thing and I only made a few thousand from that.

 

In 2017, I flipped. I work primarily as an Independent Contractor. I do receive a paycheck each month, which I can print out. I will also print out my bank account information showing the deposits. However, I have not received a 1099 YET because we have not reached the end of the 2017 year. I wouldn't receive a 1099 until January.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×