Jump to content
MAandCH

Applying for a job during i-130 process

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone, I'm hoping to get some insight on my case. 

 

Based on other people's timelines, I'm expecting to be done with the process by July 2018. The company I would like to work for only has an application window once a year. The next window will be on January 2018. If I miss this window, my next chance to apply will be in 2019.

 

Based on this year's window, they accepted applications Feb-Mar. Applicants invited to interview were given a choice of interview dates between Mar-Aug. Those who passed were trained/are to be trained between May-Dec. 

 

Can I apply and send my resume in January 2018? If I can, is it recommended? Should I indicate in my resume that I am only available after July 2018 or should I just wait until I'm invited for an interview, select the latest interview date, and mention my availability then?

 

I would love to hear your insight and/or experience on this matter. Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Usually applications will ask you if you're eligible to work in the USA. Until your visa process is complete and you psyhically arrive in the USA,  you're not. So you have to answer no. I don't know what company's policy might be about "waiting" for someone to get their work permit. IMO they will rather hire aowmonw whose actually available but you should check that with then. 


K1

29.11.2013 - NoA1

06.02.2014 - NoA2

01.04.2014 - Interview. 

AoS

03.2015 - AoS started.

09.2015 - Green Card received.  

RoC

24.07.2017 - NoA1.

01.08.2018 - RoC approved. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×