Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Grzesiek

Income requirements (split)

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My fiancee started working in Boston on 1st December 2016. Earlier she has been working here, in Poland. Her 2016 US tax return shows only few thousand. She has a permanent job in a big international corporation. She is earning a lot more then poverty limits. She doesn't have any debt. She has some small savings. Basically her financial situation is very good, it is her short stay in US which makes me worried. Do you think it will be enough if she will be my only sponsor? Do you guys have or heard about similar situation?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Are you arriving in the United States on a K1 fiancé visa? The affidavit for the fiancé visa requires a full year of tax return income over the limit. If you haven't applied for that, you will need a sponsor, or will need to wait for 2017 tax info.

 

As for the residency affidavit(AOS), Her 2016 tax returns could be a problem not being over the limit. I do think they take the most recent tax year into account. Does she own property? You can make up for lacking funds if the value of property (real estate or stocks or bonds) is 5x that of the amount short of the poverty line.

 

Technically, I do think it's the current year that matters, but she will need evidence of her income since 2016 is lacking. Definitely at the very least, send an explanation of the situation. Consider talking to a lawyer for something as complex as working overseas for a period of time. 

 

Its very confusing and I don't quite understand either.

49 minutes ago, Grzesiek said:

My fiancee started working in Boston on 1st December 2016. Earlier she has been working here, in Poland. Her 2016 US tax return shows only few thousand. She has a permanent job in a big international corporation. She is earning a lot more then poverty limits. She doesn't have any debt. She has some small savings. Basically her financial situation is very good, it is her short stay in US which makes me worried. Do you think it will be enough if she will be my only sponsor? Do you guys have or heard about similar situation?

 

Edited by Track13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
58 minutes ago, Track13 said:

Are you arriving in the United States on a K1 fiancé visa? The affidavit for the fiancé visa requires a full year of tax return income over the limit. If you haven't applied for that, you will need a sponsor, or will need to wait for 2017 tax info.

 

As for the residency affidavit(AOS), Her 2016 tax returns could be a problem not being over the limit. I do think they take the most recent tax year into account. Does she own property? You can make up for lacking funds if the value of property (real estate or stocks or bonds) is 5x that of the amount short of the poverty line.

 

Technically, I do think it's the current year that matters, but she will need evidence of her income since 2016 is lacking. Definitely at the very least, send an explanation of the situation. Consider talking to a lawyer for something as complex as working overseas for a period of time. 

 

Its very confusing and I don't quite understand either.

 

After high school she moved to Europe to study here. After this she worked in Poland for 3 years and then decided to move back to US. While being here she has never report any income to US institution.

 

During K1 process we used her as my only sponsor and there weren't any problems. But to be honest they didn't check affidavit of support very closely. When I wanted to give them employment contract or 2016 tax return they said it is not necessary.

 

She doesn't own any property, nor any valuable things.

 

We have every pay stamp from December 2016 to present moment.

 

Do any of you also think that it is current year that matters the most and that we should be approved (during AOS) even with her short US tax history?

Edited by Grzesiek

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~One post and it's replies split to it's own thread. Please do not post your questions in other members threads as it can cause confusion to the thread.~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×