Jump to content
Aloud

Head Of Household While Married

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So I am in the process of more than likely amending my 2016 tax returns as so is my husband. We got married last year in June and we filed as "Head of Household" and "Single"

 

Husband is amending his taxes to married but filing separately and I will as well. I was claiming Head of Household as I was living with my mom and was claiming my younger sister as I am financially more available to her. While we lived in temporary homes due to needs we were pretty much married. We won't make the mistake of filing incorrectly next year as there won't be any need as everything is back in order.

 

I've been getting the run around that I don't need to change my filing status but I don't want it to be an issue when removing conditions to my GC next year or for when I become a citizen. Should I leave my taxes as is or should I continue with the amending process?

 

Thanks 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just going based on the details provided... it sounds like you may have been eligible for the HOH filing status for 2016. Your husband, if not also eligible for HOH, should have filed MFS.

 

The choice to amend is pretty much up to you and/or other specific details which would make you ineligible to use the HOH status... like did you live apart for the last 6 mos. of the year in 2016. See this link for more info on HOH: https://turbotax.intuit.com/tax-tools/tax-tips/General-Tax-Tips/Guide-to-Filing-Taxes-as-Head-of-Household/INF23153.html

 

In a perfect world... Immigration officers who review case files (which includes tax return review) should know the different filing statuses, what they each mean and appropriate questions (if any) related to each. This situation sounds like one of these, whereby you using the HOH status and your husband (correctly) using the MFS status could be easily explained and validated.

 

Whether or not you file HOH & MFS or MFS & MFS it will still be looked at a little closer for the mere fact that you are not filing jointly. So just be prepared in case any questions come up if you are requested to appear for an interview.

 

:thumbs: 


Maria ~ U.S. Citizen Petitioner

 

11/28/15: Engaged (L)

K-1 & K-2 Process (Completed in 4 mos. 8 days)

 

1/19/16: I-129F Package recv'd by USCIS via FedEx overnight

1/21/16: NOA1 notice date, routed to CSC (1/28 recv'd hardcopy)

3/18/16: RFE Notification (3/23 recv'd hardcopy)

3/28/16: RFE Response Recv'd notification (3/26 delivered via USPS priority)

4/1/16: NOA2 Approval :dancing: (4/6 recv'd hardcopy)

4/25-4/26/16: NVC received case & assigned no. (5/2 recv'd hardcopy dated 4/29)

4/28/16: Left NVC, "In Transit" to consulate

5/2/16: Consulate Receives via DHL

5/9/16: Fiancée travels to CDJ to clear Case # issue & recv'd hardcopy appt letter

5/13/16: Medical & Biometrics Appt.

5/17/16: Interview Appt. - APPROVED :dance:

5/19/16: CEAC Status changed from "Ready" to "Issued"

5/23/16: Recv'd DHL tracking info via email

5/25/16 @10am: Package ready for pickup at DHL office; @3pm: Fiancée picks up packages - Visas in hand! :thumbs: 

8/5/16: Wedding (L)

AOS/EAD/AP Process, K-1 & K-2 (Completed in 4 mos. 15 days)

 

9/21/16: Package recv'd by USCIS via FedEx overnight [Day 1]

9/29/16: NOA1 notice date, text/email recv'd, routed to NBC, 10/4 case status avail [Day 9]

10/6/16: NOA1 Hardcopies recv'd [Day 16]

10/15/16: Biometrics Notice recv'd, NOA date 10/7, postmark 10/12 [Day 25]

10/19/16: AOS Cases (I-864) RFIE Notification, text recv'd, 10/24 recv'd hardcopy [Day 29]

10/27/16: Biometrics (Scheduled) Appt for AOS/EAD - Success [Day 37]

11/2/16: AOS Cases, RFIE Response Recv'd case status update, 10/28 delivered via FedEx) [Day 43]

12/14/16: EAD Cases, Filed SR w/ Tier 2, approaching regulatory timeframe [Day 85 / 76 w/ 9day RFIE delay]

12/21/16: EAD Cases, Filed 2nd SR w/ Tier 2, 1st SR hadn't even been looked at [Day 92]

12/23/16: AOS Case Status Updates - Interview Scheduled, text recv'd [Day 94] :dancing:

1/5/17: AOS Interview Appt Hardcopies recv'd, notice date 12/21/16 (Based on notice date, I believe 2nd SR prompted action on AOS cases) [Day 107]

1/9/17: EAD Cases Status Updates - New Card in Production, email recv'd [Day 111 / 102 w/ 9day RFIE delay]

1/12/17: EAD Cases Status Updates - Card Was Mailed, no email/txt [Day 114 / 105 w/ 9day RFIE delay]

1/14/17: AP Cases - Approval notice hardcopies recv'd, no email/txt/online update [Day 116 / 107 w/ 9day RFIE delay]

1/17/17: EAD/AP Combo Card recv'd via USPS Priority Mail [Day 119 / 110 w/ 9day RFIE delay]

1/27/17: AOS Interview :star: - APPROVED!! :dance:  [Day 129 / 120 w/ 9day RFIE delay ~ 4 mos.]

1/27/17: AOS Case status update - Approved | 1/31/17: New Card in Production | 2/1/17: Card Was Mailed

2/4/17: Green Cards Arrived :dancing:

ROC Process (Window opens up Oct 2018)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I feel like it can be very easily explained if it comes down to an interview. There is no doubt that our marriage is real and we have proof that goes beyond the tax returns. Next year we will look into filling jointly depending if its financially better for us or simply file married but filling separately 

 

I just don't want it to be an issue for denial as I had heard that someone got denied citizenship because of incorrect filling status. I did help my mom/sister financially and was there for them but at the end of the day I am married. 

 

Worst case scenario is I file for ROC next year and if they ask for me to amend then I can amend there since I can amend up to three years from 2016. I can also forgo the 2016 returns and just send next years but they will probably ask for both years...

 

The tax person that prepared my documents said I can file as HOH but that she's not an immigration expert when it comes to what USCIS will think.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×