Jump to content

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My mother who is U.S citizen filed for me and my children in 2005.

And now we received mail from National Visa Center and they are asking for details of me and my both children.

 

p.s- now my children are 22 and 26 years old. 

 

Is this mean that we all will get visa soon.

 

Its been 12 years since we filed for immigration visa.

 

 

Reply please.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

  To answer we need to know 2 dates.  The first one is when your mother got the receipt notice from sending the petition and the second if the date that she got the notice that the petition was approved.


This will not be over quickly. You will not enjoy this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello!

 

Priority date- sept 2005

Approval date- nov 2006

Invoice- may 2017

 

We got everyone's name in invoice.

Now my sons' age is 22 and 26.

And NVC asked for details pf each and everyone.

 

And i want to know is my sons are eligible for immigration visa??

 

Please reply soon

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 5/16/2017 at 10:26 PM, NigeriaorBust said:

Hello!

 

Priority date- sept 2005

Approval date- nov 2006

Invoice- may 2017

 

We got everyone's name in invoice.

Now my sons' age is 22 and 26.

And NVC asked for details pf each and everyone.

 

And i want to know is my sons are eligible for immigration visa??

 

Please reply soon

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

    Your oldest son is not.  You younger son it depends on exact dates.    You take 1 year and 2 months  off his current age ( so it he just 22 or almost 23 )  . Does that make him under 21 ???   Here is a calculator you can put exact dates in  http://www.***removed***/immigrant-visa/cspa-calculator/


This will not be over quickly. You will not enjoy this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you so much for the help.

 

 

Can we apply for CSPA for my oldest son?

who is 26 year old. 

 

 

Or

Is there any other way to make my older son eligible for immigration visa? 

Edited by Navvv

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

  Your older son will not be coming when you come.  You can file for him if he remains unmarried but the wait will be 6 years and that is only if the class of adult sons and daughter survives immigration reform.  He can try to get a visa via work or school but those aren't for certain.  At 26 a male is considered an adult and in the US mind he should be able to care for himself.


This will not be over quickly. You will not enjoy this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×