Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
dekedwin

Capacity to Marry

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Before I married my wife, I went to the US Embassy and got a Capacity to Marry. We got married June 3, 2014, but I think we left that capacity to marry form somewhere with our marriage arranging, maybe at the Court House, or maybe at the Catholic Church. We are not sure where we left it? Will that be needed for the proof of our bona fide marriage? Since I got it at the US Embassy will they have the record of it there, and can they provide us with a copy of it for our requirements? Thank You.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Quote

 

sorry for late reply but no you will not need the  Capacity to Marry for the visa process that is only needed to marry your wife

you will need 2 copies  of the marriage certificate from the PSA one for the USCIS process of the visa and one for the NVC process of the visa. I will suggest having 3 copies at the very least   as one  might be needed when your wife is in  the USA

Edited by j&ana

ROC
Service Center : Nebraska Service Center
Consulate : Manila, Philippines
Marriage (if applicable): 2014-05-20
I-130 Sent : 2014-10-06
I-130 NOA1 : 2014-10-09
I-130 RFE for NSO copy of marriage certificate: 2014-11-03
I-130 RFE Sent : 2014-11-18
I-130 Approved : 2014-12-07
NVC Received : 2014-12-23
NVC case number: 2015-02-04
Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : 2015-02-04
Pay AOS Bill : 2015-02-05
Submit DS-261 : 2015-02-05
Sent AOS Package : 2015-02-09
Sent IV Package : 2015-02-09
Scan date : 2015-02-10
Receive IV Bill : 2015-03-03
Pay IV Bill : 2015-03-06
Submit DS-260: 2015-3-12
Case Completed at NVC : 2015-03-20
Receive Instruction and Interview appointment letter: 2015-3-27
Medical complete: 2015-04-08
Interview Date : 2015-05-08
Interview Result : Approved
Visa Received : 2015-05-13

Date of US Entry : 2015-06-09
 

Date of Social Security card receive : 06-2015

Date of Green Card received 07-2015

Date of ROC FILE 05-19-2017

 I-751 NOA Date 05-26-2017

   

http://jerryjja.wix.com/filipinasaswa?_ga=1.194674661.91538870.1441656248

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 28/05/2017 at 3:28 PM, j&ana said:

sorry for late reply but no you will not need the  Capacity to Marry for the visa process that is only needed to marry your wife

you will need 2 copies  of the marriage certificate from the PSA one for the USCIS process of the visa and one for the NVC process of the visa. I will suggest having 3 copies at the very least   as one  might be needed when your wife is in  the USA

The MVC doesn't apply since we are doing Direct Consular Filing. We do all of it in Manila and then we all go to the USA together. As soon as we POE she and the two children are Legal Permanent Residents. Thank you for the information.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×