Jump to content

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone.  I am working on getting everything together for my fiance's K1 petition.  I have a few questions.  First, this is not my first K1, in 2010 I submitted a petition and the relationship ended as soon as we received NOA2.  In 2011, I submitted another for my now ex-wife.  I know I will need to submit a waiver since this will be my 3rd.  And I will have to hope and pray it does not cause any issues at the interview.  The waiver is submitted with the rest of the K1 papers, correct?  This is not something I need to send ahead of time?

 

Also, I do not think I have any of the case numbers of the previous K1 petitions.  I have asked my ex if she has the paperwork and she is not sure she still has them.  I do have the dates of my ex wife's timeline, but that is all.  Is there a way I can get that information?  Or in the waiver should I just state the cases as much as I can with the information I have, names, dates, ect.  

 

Lastly, I am very nervous about the multiple filings.  This will be my 3rd in the last 7 years.  How much of a red flag will that raise?  I was married nearly 4 years before we ended it, which should be a sign of good faith, I would hope.  I completely get that it might not look great, but my intentions are pure and true.  Is there anything we can do to ease the burden of doubt?

 

Thank you all so much in advance!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You fall into the category of "multiple filer" as you have filed 2 or more previous petitions. Read the instructions in the middle of page 7 of this:

 

https://www.uscis.gov/system/files_force/files/form/i-129finstr.pdf?download=1

 

Expect scrutiny. Were the women all from the same country? 


 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No, they were not from the same country.  All three are from different countries actually.  I'm not sure if that makes it better or not.  We really want to go out of our way to prove that we are faithful and honest with this process.  I understand the scrutiny that will follow though. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×