Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Cazwik

Denied N400 because wife was Overseas with me ..

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello , 

We got a very dissapointing letter that my wife was denied her citizenship because she was overseas with me in Korea from 2014- 2016

 

She , along with my 2 kids , first arrived with me non command sponsored because of some paperwork trouble arriving in country. I called USCIS military line and I was told it was ok as long as I changed her address to the APO address. Later , after being there a year and a half non-command sponsored she received her 10 year Green Card no problem. In April 2015 our command sponsorship paper work was finally done and I had orders with her name on it. We returned to El Paso TX ( Fort Bliss) in Aug 2016. No problems getting in.

 

We applied for her N400 around November and it was expedite due to a upcoming deployment. She had her interview in Jan. She passed the test with flying colors. Then the officer looked over and saw she was in Korea with me. She tried to explain the situation with the orders and being there a year and a half non command sponsored. She asked if she could get me to explain better and they told her no. The officier ( according to my wife) didn't understand the orders and why she wasn't on the original orders but later put on later within my time in Korea. She said she would have to look into it deeper and mail her the decision. We got the letter stating since she wasn't on the orders first she was in Korea over her time and we would have to wait another 2 years to file. I don't understand 1) why we would get as far as the interview before they notice this and 2) if the USCIS t2 officer on the phone said it was not a problem as long as her address was changed to a apo address it wouldn't affect her status. Also like I said her 10 year green card went through with no problem and without a interview. I have the option to appeal, but that is another 700$. 

 

Any suggestions ? Should I appeal ? 

I also called the hotline again and they were kind of confused why it didn't go through and told me to schedule a info pass appointment . Which I did... just wondering if anyone had any similar issues or had any advice how to proceed.

 

V/r 

Chad

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Did they simply ad her to new orders for the command sponsor or did they amend the original ones? Like back-date her to the original time you went to Korea? Having been in the army myself I know how important it is to make sure they back-date information otherwise they take the easy way and just print new ones with her on it. 


08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

03/06/2017 - NOA1's received via text

03/31/2017 - Biometrics appointment Completed

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gif   vd9wauve2wlsd9fuctxk.gif giphy.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 Unfortunately no they just gave  us another set of orders on that date,however  I did have A letter from my commander at the time trying to also explain the situation. 

Edited by Cazwik

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am assuming they want and need to see amended original orders to include her with original date, same as yours... Otherwise obviously they see a large gap of time.

 

I would be trying to get with the commander or even battallion commander or whoever actually deals with the orders in Korea and try to still get them to amend the originals if possible.. but it has been awhile so I don't know how likely that would be with possible change of commands/personnel changes and all.


08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

03/06/2017 - NOA1's received via text

03/31/2017 - Biometrics appointment Completed

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gif   vd9wauve2wlsd9fuctxk.gif giphy.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yeah , that's one of the reasons it took so long for me to get the CSP Approval in the first place because of change outs and losing paperwork. It took a IG call to get things in working order. The most I could do is hopefully get in touch with the Commander at the time if he is still in the Army. Other wise I do have the paperwork of him approving my wife coming Non CS while I waited for the paperwork. I also have her and my kids SOFA Visas showing they were with me at the time (dated in JAN) but that was also in the packet I sent. I was hoping an appeal with a different officier might help , but I don't want to spend that kind of cash for another denial... I ll wait and see what they say when I have I go in to the INFOPASS appointment. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
21 hours ago, Cazwik said:

Hello , 

We got a very dissapointing letter that my wife was denied her citizenship because she was overseas with me in Korea from 2014- 2016

 

She , along with my 2 kids , first arrived with me non command sponsored because of some paperwork trouble arriving in country. I called USCIS military line and I was told it was ok as long as I changed her address to the APO address. Later , after being there a year and a half non-command sponsored she received her 10 year Green Card no problem. In April 2015 our command sponsorship paper work was finally done and I had orders with her name on it. We returned to El Paso TX ( Fort Bliss) in Aug 2016. No problems getting in.

 

We applied for her N400 around November and it was expedite due to a upcoming deployment. She had her interview in Jan. She passed the test with flying colors. Then the officer looked over and saw she was in Korea with me. She tried to explain the situation with the orders and being there a year and a half non command sponsored. She asked if she could get me to explain better and they told her no. The officier ( according to my wife) didn't understand the orders and why she wasn't on the original orders but later put on later within my time in Korea. She said she would have to look into it deeper and mail her the decision. We got the letter stating since she wasn't on the orders first she was in Korea over her time and we would have to wait another 2 years to file. I don't understand 1) why we would get as far as the interview before they notice this and 2) if the USCIS t2 officer on the phone said it was not a problem as long as her address was changed to a apo address it wouldn't affect her status. Also like I said her 10 year green card went through with no problem and without a interview. I have the option to appeal, but that is another 700$. 

 

Any suggestions ? Should I appeal ? 

I also called the hotline again and they were kind of confused why it didn't go through and told me to schedule a info pass appointment . Which I did... just wondering if anyone had any similar issues or had any advice how to proceed.

 

V/r 

Chad

how did it happen anyway? What regulation did you apply after? under 3 years rule? Are you overseas now? oh ok I got it now, you are back in the states.  yeah they will believe the document. So she wasn't listed in the orders but she was overseas with you. So she broke her continuous residence and physical presence requirements for naturalization. I believe if you amend the orders, you could probably appeal. You could have applied for  naturalization under 319b while you were stationed abroad.


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×