Jump to content
okininja

Filing N-400 and I-751 Concurrently?

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have been having a hard time finding information on this. My spouse and I we married overseas and are coming up on our 3 year anniversary. As far as I can understanding, the time that we were stationed on orders overseas counts towards the 3 year naturalization requirement, meaning we should be eligible to apply for naturalization within 90 days of our anniversary. However, we PCS'd back to the states about a year ago and my spouse was admitted on a 2-year conditional green card since we were married less than 2 years at that time. The timeline of this means that we would be eligible to file our N-400 before we are eligible to file the I-751. Are we able to file them concurrently to remove the conditions as well as gain citizenship at the same time? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here is a website that you can look at to figure out more about this situation: https://www.uscis.gov/military/citizenship-military-personnel-family-members/citizenship-spouses-and-children-military-members

Edited by CDN(ON)-USA(VT)

AwLw.pngAvg5.pngkjam.pngNS7L.png6HPt.pnguVbv.pngk3G8.png

 

N400 - Naturalization

Aug 05, 2018 (Day 1): Applied for Naturalization online

Aug 06, 2018 (Day 2): Check Cashed, NOA1 received online

Aug 11, 2018 (Day 6): Received notification that Biometrics appointment scheduled

Aug 13, 2018: Received biometrics appt letter online

Aug 28, 2018: Biometrics Appt

TO SEE MY FULL TIMELINE GO HERE: http://www.visajourney.com/forums/user/125109-cdnon-usavt/

 

"that their hearts may be encouraged, having been knit together in love, and attaining to all the wealth that comes from the full assurance of understanding." -Colossians 2:2-

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×