Jump to content

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone ☺. immigration has been approved for i-130 just last night i got the approvement and i need your help to know what s should i do next and how embassy will contact me and how long it will to i get the visa thanks 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The K1 fiance visa (which shows on your profile and is the forum where you posted) does not use the I-130; that form is used for spouses and other close family members.   What kind of visa are you trying to get?


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, Penguin_ie said:

The K1 fiance visa (which shows on your profile and is the forum where you posted) does not use the I-130; that form is used for spouses and other close family members.   What kind of visa are you trying to get?

Visa to be with my wife it says approved for i-130  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

****** Moving from K1 fiance via to CR-1 spousal visa ******

 

I moved your question to the correct forum, so you can get more answers, assuming your wife is a US citizen (not just a greencard holder).  Please change your profile from K1 to CR-1 too, so members trying to help are not confused.

 

Our Guides here will tell you what documents are needed at what stage:  http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide1

 


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×