Jump to content
Parsoram

Citizenship for our baby

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi Friends,

 

I have a quick question. In the begining of 2016 we had our Green card and our baby boy born. Now our baby, my wife and me are green card holders. I know it is quite early but we are thinking about becoming a citizen and will apply after 4 years, when the right time comes for application. The question is, at the citizenship application date, our boy will be maximum 5 years old. He will not be able to do the exam. I do not think he will be able to take the oath either:) So let's say we pass the exam and took the oath and hopefully we became citizens. What will happen to our boy? Will he continue as Green card holder?

 

Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Where is the child born? If in the US, he is already a USC. If not, he will derive citizenship from you, when you naturalize.


If it isn't difficult, it isn't worth it.

 

K1 process

9/24/15: I129f sent

9/30/15: NOA1

11/2/15: NOA2

Delayed processing due to work

3/15/16: Medical

4/28/16: Interview (approved)

Delayed entry due to work

8/12/16: POE Detroit

 

9/4/16: Wedding!

 

AOS process:

9/9/16: I485/I131/I765 sent

9/14/16: Received 3xNOAs by text/e-mail (day 2)

9/14-18/16: Received 3xpaper NOAs 

9/23/16: Received biometrics appointment letter (day 11)

10/3/16: Biometrics appointment (day 19)

11/4/16: EAD+AP approved (day 53)

11/16/16: EAD status changed to card shipped (day 65)

11/17/16: EAD/AP combo card received (day 66)

12/30/16: Notice of interview scheduled (day 109)

2/1/17: AOS interview (day 142) - APPROVED

2/8/17: GC received (day 150)

 

ROC process:

11/3/2018: ROC window opens

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't think he will derive citizenship from you but I'm not sure. I thought you had to apply for citizenship for the child. They wouldn't take the oath or test obviously but I thought it was still a process. I could be wrong. 

 

I found this on the USCIS webpage: 

https://www.uscis.gov/us-citizenship/citizenship-through-parents

 

A child born outside the US is a citizen IF:
The child was under 18 from December 24, 1952 to February 26, 2001

The child was residing as a Green Card holder in the U.S. and both parents naturalized before the child’s 18th birthday; 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

This is the relevant part of the above link:

 

 

A child born outside the US is a citizen after birth if...

The child was under 18 or not yet born on February 27, 2001

AND

At least one parent is a U.S. citizen, the child is currently under 18 and residing in the U.S. in the legal and physical custody of the U.S. citizen parent pursuant to lawful admission for permanent residence.
Edited by Brit1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×