Jump to content
Cybery

Special case-Tourist Visa

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

 

My friend back in 2010 got tourist visa.He came here to the states.He was here for 6 months.In those 6 months he was trying to switch to student visa so he found US citizen to sponsor him and lawyer.However since he could only stay 6 months max a lawyer advised him to leave the country for a month then come back.

 

So he did went back to his country for a month,he flew back to the States and at airport he went to secondary screening.There they found in his bag documents about school and the sponsor contract he made with US citizen.So they accused him of working and held him at airport for two days.So he then explained that yes he was planing to switch to student visa and that he made a deal with sponsor to help with kids and clean house and sponsor pay his school.He did not know that would be considered "work".

 

So they said that is considered work and he was not suppose to work on tourist nor student visa.So they put a ban for 3 years entering the US and sent him back on next flight to his country.

 

Now all of this happened 7 years ago.Since then he actually went to Afghanistan and Iraq to help US military.He worked and lived on US military base for 3 years.He was considered a contractor from another country so he did not need any approval in terms of visa from the US.He went there through some organization that helps  US military. 

 

Currently he lives in Dubai and works for the airline.This is a very dear friend of mine,I want to know if you guys think if he applies for tourist visa now,does he have a chance of getting it?

 

I live in States and I am green card holder.I really want him to come visit.Since he has a job and lives in Dubai he would come visit only for two weeks max.

 

But we are not sure if they will approve his visa because of the past.

 

Let me know if anyone had experience applying for visa after ban.

 

 

 


I-751 (ROC)
07/30/2015- Sent I-751 package

08/11/2015- Received I-751 notice extending my conditional resident status for one year

09/10/2015- Took Biometrics

03/10/2016- Called USCIS to ask about my case,they said no updates and I am within normal processing time

08/23/2016- Called again to ask,they still said within normal processing time,no updates

10/11/2016- Date my conditional green card expired(the one year extension),called again they said schedule InfoPass

11/6/2016- Went to InfoPass and got I-551 stamp extending my permanent residency for 1 year, was also told my case is now at local office

12/15/2016- Still waiting......................

03/30/2017 Received RFE

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

One way to find out is to try to apply for it. My experience is that the ban is over, his chance to get another tourist visa is very slim.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No one can tell you for sure; considering his employment with the US military, he seems trusted by at least part of the government.  I think his chances are decent, but it is certainly not guaranteed.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No one here can say. His work with USM could work in favor, but previous denial might hurt. Who says he won't go for a change of status again; did you hear about the first female afghan air force pilot training in the US who claimed asylum last month? 

 

Your green card has nothing to do with your friend's tourist visa. He applies and finds out? 


USCIS

January 16, 2015 I-130 Mailed, Chi lockbox January 20, 2015 Priority Date, January 21, 2015 NOA1 notice date, Assigned VSC, January 23, 2015 Check Cashed, electronically March 5, 2015 NOA2

NVC

March 27, 2015 NVC received April 6, 2015 Case#, IIN# assigned April 8, 2015 Paid AOS + IV fee Invoices May 5, 2015 AOS + IV package submitted May 11, 2015 Scan Date

June 11, 2015 DS-260 submitted June 25, 2015 False checklist (for ds260).. hello? June 30, 2015 Answered checklist Aug 5, 2015 Escalated to Supervisor review Aug 13, 2015 Case Complete

Consular

Sept 10, 2015 Interview Scheduled Sept 11, 2015 P4 Letter received Sept 21, 2015 file In transit from NVC Sept 23, 2015 file at Embassy

Sept 28, 2015 Medical Oct 14, 2015 Biometrics Oct 15, 2015 Interview (Approved) Oct 19, 2015 IV visa Issued Oct 23, 2015 Passport Pickup

POE

Nov 2, 2015 Entered the US Nov 16, 2015 Applied for SSN, walk-in Nov 20, 2015 Social Security Card recd Jan 15, 2016 GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×