Jump to content
PelSar9394

I 864 Questions

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My apologies if this question has been answered, I must be missing it.

 

I brought my fiance, now husband, on a K1 visa. We're beginning our AoS paperwork. On the I 134 we used my brother as the co-sponsor and we will again on the I 864 (My brother is a household of one, I'm living dependently with my parents). My question is do I, myself, need to fill out a I 864 if my brother is going to be the co-sponsor? I'm recently unemployed with no substantial assets. 

 

This brings me to another question. One of the requirements for the 'fee waiver' for the Green card application (fee is now up to $1225) is "living below the 150% poverty line". If I attempt to wave the fee will it reflect badly and/or cause problems if I'm already using a co-sponsor? How much hassle is it to try for the fee to be waved? We could afford it, but be almost broke after since I'm still looking for work.

 

Thanks for everyones help in advance. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, as with the I-134, you need to supply a copy of your own for the I864.

Edited by Ben&Zian

08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

03/06/2017 - NOA1's received via text

03/31/2017 - Biometrics appointment Completed

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gifvd9wauve2wlsd9fuctxk.gifgiphy.gif    

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, Ben&Zian said:

Yes, as with the I-134, you need to supply a copy of your own for the I864.

The embassy in London only wanted the co-sponsors and didn't care to see mine (working part-time then). I still need to fill in a form with mostly 0's?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, you will need to file the i864 with mostly 0 then. Also, make sure to send as much as supporting docs to that (tax transcripts at least) 

 

i don't think you can ask for a waiver for the i485, better read the instructions for the fees waiver carefully


07/09/2018: ROC packet sent with USPS 2-day priority shipping

07/11/2018: ROC packet delivered to the Vermont Service Center

07/16/2018: NOA1 received by mail with 18 months extension (notice date 7/12 and check cashed)

08/07/2018: Biometrics appointment letter received by mail (notice date 7/27)

08/13/2018: Biometrics appointment at east Hartford, ct

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, p-ana said:

Yes, you will need to file the i864 with mostly 0 then. Also, make sure to send as much as supporting docs to that (tax transcripts at least) 

 

i don't think you can ask for a waiver for the i485, better read the instructions for the fees waiver carefully

Alrighty. Got it. We'll find a way to pay :) .

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×