Jump to content

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey guys i am going to file the i129f form k1 fiance visa as a beneficiary , my fiance has two kids from her ex without marriage and make around 30 thousand dollars in the year... the questions is while she file the petition she will choose single or ? does the kids will affect on our visa processing ? and will she be my sponsor as for four persons including me or we will need for a joint sponsor ?

thanks for ur appreciation

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Since she is not married before she should put SINGLE on the application. The 2 kids wont affect the visa processing as long as she met the income requirements needed. Please take note that the info below is for 2016, not sure when they will update it for 2017. She may need a sponsor if she failed to meet the required income. Good luck. 

 

 

 

The 2016 poverty guidelines are available online. The requirement for the affidavit of support is 125 percent of the poverty line guidelines. These figures are set out below.

125% of Poverty Line for the 48 Contiguous States plus D.C.

Size of Family Unit; Guideline
1     $17,820
2     $24,030
3     $30,240
4     $36,450
5     $42,660
6     $48,870
7     $55,095
8     $61,335
Family units with more than 8 members, add $6,240 for each additional member.

Alaska

Size of Family Unit; Guideline
1     $22,260
2     $30,030
3     $37,800
4     $45,570
5     $53,340
6     $61,110
7     $68,880
8     $76,680
Family units with more than 8 members, add $7,800 for each additional member.

Hawaii

Size of Family Unit; Guideline
1     $20,505
2     $27,645
3     $34,785
4     $41,925
5     $49,065
6     $56,205
7     $63,345
8     $70,515
Family units with more than 8 members, add $7,170 for each additional member.


SgBcm5.png

K1 - FIANCE VISA                                                                                           ROC - I751

05.20.2013: Sent K1 Visa Application                                                              01.31.2017: Sent ROC application

05.24.2013: NOA1                                                                                           02.10.2017: NOA1 dated Feb. 3                                                                                 

09.24.2013: NOA2                                                                                           03.03.2017: Biometrics notice received  (Mar. 17)

10.23.2013: NVC letter received                                                                      01.26.2018: Received approval letter (Date of Decision: 01.22.2018)

11.04.2013: Medical done                                                                                02.07.2018: Status: New Card being produced

11.12.2013: Interview Approved                                                                      02.14.2018: Received GC but status still "New Card Being Produced"

11.19.2013: Visa in hand                                                                                 N400 - Natuzalization

12.26.2013: Hello America!                                                                              02.22.2018: Apply online  

AOS, EAD & AP                                                                                               02.24.2018: Online Status: Biometric was Scheduled"

04.19.2014: Sent Application                                                                            03.15.2018: Biometric Scheduled (early walkin (03.06.2018)

04.27.2014: Received text & email application was received

05.25.2014: Biometrics done

07.12.2014: EAD & AP combo card received

08.04.2014: Received "Notice of Potential Interview Waiver Case"                     

04.21.2015: Status - "Carp produce - Approved - No interview

05.01.2015: Received GC

*************************** GOD IS GOOD ALL THE TIME *********************************

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You will likely need a joint sponsor. The 2016 guidelines (noted above) require a minimum of $36,450/year (assuming she's not in AK/HI). This is likely to go up for 2017. Even then, the CO might think she is a risk for becoming a public charge even if the bare minimum is met. It's up to their discretion based on the totality of the evidence. Egypt is a pretty strict embassy from what I've read, too. Having a joint sponsor ready would be to your benefit.

 

If she is single, then she needs to put single on the forms. Generally, interpret the forms literally and as of the time you file them. The kids shouldn't help/hurt the petition or visa request (other than the financial obligation of having them added to the household, as noted above).

Edited by geowrian

Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

?/?/18: Approved (hopefully)

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×