Jump to content
Vytra

Question about Joint Co-Sponsor

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I know that Manila only accepts joint co-sponorships on a case-by-case basis. However, I just wanted to do it as an addition in case my income information doesn't turn out to be enough. 

 

What do I need assuming my father will be the co-sponsor?

 

Is it basically his I-134, 1040 form, and W2? And some kind of written statement that he is willing to co-sponsor my fiancee?

 

Thanks. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, Vytra said:

I know that Manila only accepts joint co-sponorships on a case-by-case basis. However, I just wanted to do it as an addition in case my income information doesn't turn out to be enough. 

 

What do I need assuming my father will be the co-sponsor?

 

Is it basically his I-134, 1040 form, and W2? And some kind of written statement that he is willing to co-sponsor my fiancee?

 

Thanks. 

I emailed the USEM with regards to joint-sponsor as we  are most likely to provide one. The written statement of the joint-sponsor will need to be  "notarized". the statement must explain why he/she is willing to act as the joint sponsor, how the joint sponsor knows the petitioner/ beneficiary and how they communicates with them. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, jeneebeeme said:

I emailed the USEM with regards to joint-sponsor as we  are most likely to provide one. The written statement of the joint-sponsor will need to be  "notarized". the statement must explain why he/she is willing to act as the joint sponsor, how the joint sponsor knows the petitioner/ beneficiary and how they communicates with them. 

What does being notarized entail exactly?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, jeneebeeme said:

the statement needs to be signed in front of a lawyer or any immigration officer to prove the authenticity of the document.

Notarized in USA does not need to be done in front of a lawyer.  About anyone can be a notary here, just put up a bond and some paperwork.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 hours ago, Vytra said:

I know that Manila only accepts joint co-sponorships on a case-by-case basis. However, I just wanted to do it as an addition in case my income information doesn't turn out to be enough. 

 

What do I need assuming my father will be the co-sponsor?

 

Is it basically his I-134, 1040 form, and W2? And some kind of written statement that he is willing to co-sponsor my fiancee?

 

Thanks. 

With the K-1 and a co-sponsor, the embassy wants that person to be a close family member, so your father is a good choice.

Yes he would complete the I-134 and include a copy of his most recent tax return and W2.

 

Never heard of any letter or written statement being quested, notarized or otherwise.   Very odd the embassy responded that way (makes me wonder if they have Filipinos answering the emails)

 

It is entirely possible the embassy will not ask for any support evidence.  Since 2014 they have totally changed the requirement for support evidence from required to "the embassy MAY ask for support evidence", and because they MAY ask you have to be prepared.

 

 

15 hours ago, jeneebeeme said:

I emailed the USEM with regards to joint-sponsor as we  are most likely to provide one. The written statement of the joint-sponsor will need to be  "notarized". the statement must explain why he/she is willing to act as the joint sponsor, how the joint sponsor knows the petitioner/ beneficiary and how they communicates with them. 

Never heard of the embassy asking for a letter, and now with the more relaxed requirement for support evidence it seems even more unlikely.

 

The most the embassy may ask for is a completed I-864 but NOT a notarized letter.

 

Of course no harm with including a letter.

 

 

15 hours ago, jeneebeeme said:

the statement needs to be signed in front of a lawyer or any immigration officer to prove the authenticity of the document.

 

Notary is very simple in the USA, he could swing by his bank and get it done for free.

 


Visa chase and citizenship.. DONE!

 

For helpful information  gif animation     CLICK HERE!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×