Jump to content
Brittanysabbato

Kenya K1 visa- how long after interview will the visa be sent to DHL

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My fiance interview date if Feb 27th. Some people have said they received their visa at DHL as soon as a few days later but when I just called they said it could take weeks even months!! I want to book our flights, mine to go meet him and puck him up and his to come home, but am worried about timing. How long does it usually take? Does anyone have any experience with this in kenya specifically? My fiance is Ugandan but is being processed in Kenya. Please help :( thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This can vary. Most would say expect 1-2 weeks after the interview. Depends on how fast they process the visa after the interview... how long would his AP be if any.. and does the interview even go well and get an approval...

 

Sound advice is only schedule your flight to go to the interview with him... but as to a ticket for him.. wait until visa is in hand or you may just end up losing a lot of money.


08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

03/06/2017 - NOA1's received via text

03/31/2017 - Biometrics appointment Completed

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gifvd9wauve2wlsd9fuctxk.gifgiphy.gif    

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What Ben&Zian said. Do not book any U.S.-bound flights before you have the visa in hand. You may also want to look around in the country-specific subforums; maybe you find someone who was processed in Kenya as well and could give you more details. Good luck with everything :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×