Jump to content
BadCivilServant

Establishing domicile / physical address

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

 My USC wife and I have been married since April, 2012 (together since 2011). We both live in Canada (specifically, Niagara Falls, Ontario). Our ambition is to move to Florida. On her I-130 petition for me, under "address in the United States where your relative intends to live," we wrote (or typed) "UNKNOWN" for the street address, "ORLANDO, FLORIDA, 32819." We haven't gotten to the point of the AOS, joint AOS or the visa application itself yet. Still waiting for the NOA2. 

 

I understand the consulate in Montreal is very strict regarding domicile, so it was our plan that, once my application starts moving along, to have her move down to Orlando (her employer would transfer her to their Orlando location) and rent a place. Hopefully we wouldn't be separated for more than a month. Or two. I would U-haul her stuff down there, hopefully convince the customs officer I wasn't intending to immigrate myself, and fly back. Alone. 

 

At what point during the paperwork process  MUST USCIS or NVC have a physical address where we intend to reside in the USA? Since we already put down Orlando, is changing our mind and deciding we want to move to Niagara Falls, N.Y. an option? And move down to Orlando afterwards? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ds-260 (visa application) must have a US intended address.  Also it's ideal to have one for the I-864 to avoid any domicile issues.  Living (and working?) in the USA by interview, again to avoid domicile issues. 


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, NikLR said:

Ds-260 (visa application) must have a US intended address.  Also it's ideal to have one for the I-864 to avoid any domicile issues.  Living (and working?) in the USA by interview, again to avoid domicile issues. 

Thank you. That was what I was afraid of. I guess getting her down there just before the interview won't cut it. When we get word the I-130 gets out of Lincoln and over to the NVC (fingers crossed "soon!") We'll make plans for her to head down to the Sunshine State. Looks like we're talking MONTHS of separation. Not just one or two. 

 

Best wishes. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

NVC should take maybe a month tops (EP is generally faster) and the interview is normally about month after CC (case complete) at NVC.  Really she needs a place to live, she doesnt need to be there fulltime. 


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A couple thoughts.  The NVC process has gone quite quickly for myself and a couple other US/Canadian couples recently; however, some people have had very long processing times recently.  

 

The other thing is that you cannot U-Haul her stuff down there.  She would need to do that as they're likely to be very strict on a Canadian moving lots of furniture down.  


I-130

April 28, 2016: got married

May 14, 2016: Sent I-130 Package to Chicago Lockbox

May 18, 2016: Chicago Lockbox received package.

May 20, 2016: NOA1 Notice Date with priority date of May 18. Sent to Nebraska Service Center

May 23, 2016: NOA1 E-mail

Oct 21, 2016: NOA2 Notice by App

Nov 2, 2016: USCIS sent to NVC

 

NVC

Nov 8, 2016: NVC Received

Nov 16, 2016: Case Number Assigned

Nov 18, 2016: DS-261 submitted and AOS fee paid

Nov 23, 2016: IV Fee Invoiced and paid

Nov 30, 2016: IV and AOS Packages Sent (EP)

Dec 4, 2016: DS-260 Submitted

Dec 5, 2016: NVC Scan Date

Dec 6, 2016: NVC 3 N/A and Case Complete on Phone [1 day later!]

Dec 13, 2016: NVC CC e-mail

Dec 15, 2016: Found out interview date by phone

Jan 23, 2017: Interview...Approved!

 

Jan 30, 2017: POE Toronto Pearson Airport

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×