Jump to content
briwint

I-864 Affidavit of Support Joint Sponsor

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am hoping you guys can give me some insight. After numerous communication with UCIS, I still am unsure of what to do. My husband and I just received our second RFE regarding the I-864. A little background is that my husband is adjusting his status from an F-1 visa. I just graduated college in May but I have always maintained a job but never more than $8-9/hr. In September, I started a new job that pays enough to qualify me to sponsor for my husband. However, my previous year's tax return do not reflect my ability to support him. Will we need a joint sponsor? I have sent in my pay stubs and I will not receive a tax return showing my income for this year until this year. They keep requesting tax stubs from me and income verification, which I keep sending in. I am afraid that I will just keep being in this loop of sending in information. When will they let me know if I need a joint sponsor? My income is enough to support us but I can't "prove" it outside of paystubs.

Any help or insight would be greatly appreciated.

Edited by brijanae17

AOS from F-1 Visa

11/30/2013: Started Dating

09/02/2016: Wedded Bliss! 

09/30/2016: Concurrent Filing of I-130/I-485/I-864/I-765 to Chicago Lockbox (USPS Priority)

10/05/2016: AOS Package Delivered 

10/18/2016: Paper NOA 1, 2, 3, 4 

10/18/2016: Fingerprint Fee accepted

10/30/2016: Biometrics Appointment Letter

11/04/2016: RFI I-485

11/14/2016: Biometrics Appointment

11/18/2016: RFI Response Received

12/20/2016: Second RFI I-485

01/03/2017: RFI Response Received

01/12/2017: "New Card Is Being Produced" I-765 [Day 99]

01/18/2017: EAD/AP Paper NOA

01/19/2017: EAD/AP Combo Card in the mail 

04/24/2017: Interview is scheduled

05/25/2017: USCIS Interview

06/07/2017: RFI (Related to the medical immigration officer not completing all necessary information)

06/16/2017: RFI Response mailed

07/01/2017: New Card is being produced

07/08/2017: Card received! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't believe they will tell you "You need a joint sponsor". They will continue to give you RFEs or even eventually deny it.

Just get a joint sponsor who can provide the information/tax returns needed.


08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

03/06/2017 - NOA1's received via text

03/31/2017 - Biometrics appointment Completed

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gifvd9wauve2wlsd9fuctxk.gifgiphy.gif     

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't believe they will tell you "You need a joint sponsor". They will continue to give you RFEs or even eventually deny it.

Just get a joint sponsor who can provide the information/tax returns needed.

Thank you. That is what I figured would happen. Do you know if the I-864 application affects EAD/AP process?


AOS from F-1 Visa

11/30/2013: Started Dating

09/02/2016: Wedded Bliss! 

09/30/2016: Concurrent Filing of I-130/I-485/I-864/I-765 to Chicago Lockbox (USPS Priority)

10/05/2016: AOS Package Delivered 

10/18/2016: Paper NOA 1, 2, 3, 4 

10/18/2016: Fingerprint Fee accepted

10/30/2016: Biometrics Appointment Letter

11/04/2016: RFI I-485

11/14/2016: Biometrics Appointment

11/18/2016: RFI Response Received

12/20/2016: Second RFI I-485

01/03/2017: RFI Response Received

01/12/2017: "New Card Is Being Produced" I-765 [Day 99]

01/18/2017: EAD/AP Paper NOA

01/19/2017: EAD/AP Combo Card in the mail 

04/24/2017: Interview is scheduled

05/25/2017: USCIS Interview

06/07/2017: RFI (Related to the medical immigration officer not completing all necessary information)

06/16/2017: RFI Response mailed

07/01/2017: New Card is being produced

07/08/2017: Card received! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you have paystubs along with a letter from your employer - that should be enough. I sent a copy of a 2015 tax return that didn't make enough (as I only worked part of the year), a letter from my employer and 6 of my last paystubs and we did not get an RFE (we already have EAD/AP).

It can be hard to prove it if you haven't filed a recent tax return yet. Depending on when you got the RFE - you could also wait to respond until you file taxes for 2016 to prove the updated income.

If you have an RFE prior to getting the EAD/AP - it will delay the process.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×