Jump to content
Alexxx21

I-134 Affidavit of Support doubt (again)

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi guys, I know there is a new topic about this everyday, but I can't find the answer to my specific question, let me explain: My fiance (US Citizen) has been living in Spain (where I am from) since 2014, so she hasn't worked in the US. This is why one of her relatives is going to help us and is going to co-sponsor us. I know that both my fiance and her relative have to fill out the form I-134, and for sure her relative is going to show an employer letter stating her income, etc, and also her taxes from last year. My question is: does my fiance need to give any other document to support her form I-134 since she's been living abroad for more than 2 years?

If there's anything related to the form I-134 I'm missing I'd appreciate you could let me know. Thanks in advance!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi guys, I know there is a new topic about this everyday, but I can't find the answer to my specific question, let me explain: My fiance (US Citizen) has been living in Spain (where I am from) since 2014, so she hasn't worked in the US. This is why one of her relatives is going to help us and is going to co-sponsor us. I know that both my fiance and her relative have to fill out the form I-134, and for sure her relative is going to show an employer letter stating her income, etc, and also her taxes from last year. My question is: does my fiance need to give any other document to support her form I-134 since she's been living abroad for more than 2 years?

If there's anything related to the form I-134 I'm missing I'd appreciate you could let me know. Thanks in advance!

As you fiancee is a US citizen abroad she would have filed tax returns with the US government so she will need to provide them. If she has not been filing her returns then she needs to do so immediately and then submit them with the form.


AOS Timeline

  • 10/23/2016 - I-130/I-485 Concurrent packet posted
  • 10/25/2016 - Packet signed for at Chicago lockbox
  • 11/09/2016 - E-Notifications received
  • 11/15/2016 - NOA's received in post
  • 11/18/2016 - Biometric appointment received (set for 11/30)
  • 11/30/2016 - Biometric appointment completed
  • 01/25/2017 - EAD Approved
  • 01/25/2017 - AP Approved
  • 02/01/2017 - Combo Card arrived in the post

 

>>THIS IS WHAT I PUT IN MY PACKET<<

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Agreed above. She needs to file for back taxes, even if she doesn't 'owe' any she needs to show she is in good standings with the IRS regardless of her income currently.

So she needs to start looking into this.


08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

03/06/2017 - NOA1's received via text

03/31/2017 - Biometrics appointment Completed

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gifvd9wauve2wlsd9fuctxk.gifgiphy.gif     

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×