Jump to content
krieg_n_aice

Adoption of distant relative for immigration in Phils (split)

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello. I am thinking of adopting my distant relative, he lived with me since baby when I was still in PH. His living parents abandoned him since birth. He is now 14 yrs old. Taking care of him now are my parents. If supposing the adoption process is done, my concern is do I still need to live with him for 2 yrs in PH? How can we do that if my husband and I can not leave our jobs here in US.


3.17.2011 - filed for I-130

3.24.2011 - I-130 NOA1 received

5.19.2011 - filed for I-129f

5.24.2011 - I-129f NOA1 received

6.24.2011 - I-129f NOA2 received (APPROVED)

6.24.2011 - I-130 NOA2 received (APPROVED)

7.26.2011 - NVC received; Case Number and IIN received; gave email address; DS 3032 Sent

7.27.2011 - AOS Bill invoiced and paid (In Process)

7.28.2011 - AOS appears PAID

8.01.2011 - IV FEE invoiced and paid (In Process)

8.03.2011 - AOS sent ~~>received (8.5); APPROVED (8.15)

8.10.2011 - IV Packet sent ~~>received (8.12); APPROVED (8.19)

8.19.2011 - SIF

8.26.2011 - Interview date assigned (10.5)

8.30.2011 - Received interview package by email

9.05.2011 - Medical exam: passed (9.6)

10.5.2011 - INTERVIEW DATE - Approved

11.15.2011 - POE: Detroit

11.21.2011 - SSN Received

12.19.2011 - GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello. I am thinking of adopting my distant relative, he lived with me since baby when I was still in PH. His living parents abandoned him since birth. He is now 14 yrs old. Taking care of him now are my parents. If supposing the adoption process is done, my concern is do I still need to live with him for 2 yrs in PH? How can we do that if my husband and I can not leave our jobs here in US.

That is a sacrifice you will have to make. Also, at 14 you have limited time to complete the adoption procedures as after his 16th birthday no one can petition for him as an adopted child. If you can see in this thread there is also an issue of his biological parents. They may have abandoned him be the US government doesn't care about that. If the parents are still alive that will be a another obstacle to prevent you from immigrating him. One last thing, if your parents are taking care of him now how can you prove that he is better with you? It seems that his true guardians are your parents. You have to prove that YOU have been his guardian. It will look like in immigration eyes that you simply want to use adoption as a way to immigrate him here. Please research the adoption process on here and other sources.

Also, you should look into starting you own thread. You will get more notice of your question.

That is a sacrifice you will have to make


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

To prevent sham adoptions of relatives for immigration purposes, the US Government have strict guidelines.

If you can't live with the child in the PI for 2 years, then your adopted child will not qualify for a visa.

You will need to make the choice between your jobs and your adopted child.

--------

Here's an alternative.

1. Your parents adopt the child and live with the child for 2 years.

2. You get US citizenship in the meantime.

3. You petition for one parent. One year for a green card.

4. After first parent immigrates, he/she files for the other parent and the adopted child.

5. By the time the second parent is ready to immigrate, the 2 years living requirement is met.

Edited by aaron2020

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×