Jump to content
Brewdeez4

Still no Green Card Interview Letter after a year

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

I need some guidance on how to handle my situation where the USCIS received my I-485 application in Nov. 2015 and my wife and I still haven't received our interview letter for GC. My lawyer has been contacting them online and he's not going to get a response til Jan. 2017. We've been told from the beginning that my wife and I have nothing to worry about, relax, and enjoy life and we should get the interview letter within 4-6 months......here we are over a year later with no interview letter and work permit expiring soon. We also sent my work permit renewal application that they received end of October 2016 since my work permit ends in Feb. 2017 and I can't afford to lose my job. I received a letter from work that I will be terminated if I don't provide them with new documents for recertification. I've been HAPPILY married for over a year now as well to an American citizen that was born and raised here. I made a schedule with InfoPass within a week to hopefully get an update on my work permit renewal and maybe my I-485 status. Is there anything else that my wife and can be doing while we're waiting? I'm very worried because Feb. is coming closer each day passes. We could use some advice, Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If it's been that long and you have no idea what is going on, I'd fire the lawyer... You can call USCIS yourself and see what is going on. Best of luck


 

 

K1 Visa

Service Center :California Service Center

I-129F Sent : 2013-09-21

I-129F NOA1 : 2013-09-26

I-129F NOA2 : 2013-11-15

NVC Received : 2014-01-04

Packet 3 Received : 2014-01-15

Packet 3 Sent : 2014-01-27

Packet 4 Received :2014-02-07

Interview Date :2014-02-18

Visa Received : 2014-02-27

US Entry : 2014-03-17

Marriage : 2014-03-18

Adjustment of Status, EAD, AP

Date Filed : 2014-04-25

NOA Date : 2014-05-02

Interview: 2014-07-09

Approval: 2014-07-09

Green Card Mailed: 2014-07-15

Green Card Received: 2014-07-18

Lifting of Conditions

Filed: 2016-04-13

NOA Date : 2016-04-21

Biometrics: 2016-05-04

RFE - 2016-11-22

Approved -2016-12-15

Card Mailed 1016-12-20

Card in hands : 2016-12-23

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I heard you can expedite your EAD based on "severe financial loss", which would be the case of losing your job. I've seen several cases on VJ about people expediting it with a job offer letter, or employment letter stating they would be terminated if not renewed on time. 

I would say talk to your lawyer about it or call USCIS directly and ask to expedite it. 


- ~ AOS Journey ~ -
[Day 0] 03/02/2016 - Sent I-130, I-485, I-765 and I-131 to Chicago Lockbox via USPS Priority Express
[Day 2] 03/04 - Delivered and Signed at Chicago Lockbox
[Day 9] 03/11 - Checks cleared
[Day 15] 03/17 - Received 4 NOA letters by mail with Notice Date 03/11/2016
[Day 24] 03/26 - Received biometrics appointment letter by mail
[Day 36] 04/07 - Biometrics appointment at ASC
[Day 56] 04/27 - I-765 status changed to "New Card is Being Produced"

I-131 status changed to "Case was Approved"

[Day 61] 05/02 - Approval Notice letter for I-131 received by mail

[Day 62] 05/03 - Received EAD/AP combo card by mail

Applied to change name with Social Security (got a letter that said it would take up to 4 weeks)

[Day 96] 06/06 - Social Security processed my name change (34 days later)

[Day 113] 06/22 - Got my CO Driver's License (had to take written and drive test)

[Day 286] 12/12 - Received appointment letter with interview scheduled for 01/24/2017 (online status still shows "Fingerprint Fee Received")

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×