Jump to content
JDCT

Questions About Living Abroad

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello VisaJourney,

I am an American who recently filed I-130 for my husband (Canadian) in September and while waiting for a response from USCIS, I had a few questions regarding the next step.

I have read most of the guides on this site and was hoping to clear up some confusion I had. I have been living in Canada for the past six years.

-Taxes. I have not filed US income taxes since 2010, as I have been legally working and living in Canada since we got married. Do I need to include any taxes (US or Canadian income taxes) in the AOS? I have filed Canadian taxes since 2010.

-To prove domicile, we planned for myself and our daughter to move to my parents a month or two before the interview, while my husband stays in Canada. Would this be adequate time to prove that I intend on staying in the US?

-Lastly, I obviously will need a joint sponsor as I don't have a job in the USA yet. We are going to have my brother fill out form I-864 (AOS) as a joint sponsor, but I was reading that I-864a is for family members who intend to provide financial support. Which form should he fill out? We would both be living in the same house.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

as a US citizen you're required to file taxes in theUSA regardless unless you didnt meet income guidelines. I'd start by filing those back taxes. Montreal is very strict on domicile, I'm uncertain if that would be an acceptable amount of time.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You file I-864. Your brother files I-864, checking "I'm the only joint sponsor".


Entry on VWP to visit then-boyfriend 06/13/2011

Married 06/24/2011

Our first son was born 10/31/2012, our daughter was born 06/30/2014, our second son was born 06/20/2017

AOS Timeline

AOS package mailed 09/06/2011 (Chicago Lockbox)

AOS package signed for by R Mercado 09/07/2011

Priority date for I-485&I-130 09/08/2011

Biometrics done 10/03/2011

Interview letter received 11/18/2011

INTERVIEW DATE!!!! 12/20/2011

Approval e-mail 12/21/2011

Card production e-mail 12/27/2011

GREEN CARD ARRIVED 12/31/2011

Resident since 12/21/2011

ROC Timeline

ROC package mailed to VSC 11/22/2013

NOA1 date 11/26/2013

Biometrics date 12/26/2013

Transfer notice to CSC 03/14/2014

Change of address 03/27/2014

Card production ordered 04/30/2014

10-YEAR GREEN CARD ARRIVED 05/06/2014

N-400 Timeline

N-400 package mailed 09/30/2014

N-400 package delivered 10/01/2014

NOA1 date 10/20/2014

Biometrics date 11/14/2014

Early walk-in biometrics 11/12/2014

In-line for interview 11/23/2014

Interview letter 03/18/2015

Interview date 04/17/2015 ("Decision cannot yet be made.")

In-line for oath scheduling 05/04/2015

Oath ceremony letter dated 05/11/2015

Oath ceremony 06/02/2015

I am a United States citizen!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×