Jump to content
scottamus

how to schedule k1 visa interview in Egypt?

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello I got the packet3 in my email like this(Please prepare the following documents for each person applying for a visa and send them to our office via Aramex courier service:

1. Photocopy of passport (the original to be submitted on the appointment date)

2. Photocopy of birth certificate

3. A copy of your divorce certificate (If previously married and divorced)

4. Police certificate from your country of nationality if you are 16 years old or older

5. Police certificate if you lived in a different country for more than 12 months and you were 16 years or older at that time.

6. An Affidavit of Support (Form I-134) signed by the Petitioner.

7. Petitioners most recent year of federal income taxes (form 1040 only). Please also bring the most recent W2 form and a job letter indicating current salary and length of employment

8. Medical exam for applicant as attached, medical examination report should be submitted on the day of the visa interview. Applicants are advised to schedule their medical examination 3weeks prior to the date of their visa interview.

9. Applications: DS-160 application online application form: https://ceac.state.gov/genniv/, please print the confirmation page and send it along with the documents.

10- Photograph:

Please ensure your passport photo conforms to the following requirements. We will be unable to process your case without a

photo that meets these standards:

· Hairline showing

· Taken within the last 6 months

· Colored photo (no black & white)

· White/light background

· Full face towards the camera

· No colored eye contacts

· 5 cm x 5 cm

· No eyeglasses

·

Scheduling of appointment:

The Cairo IV unit will be moving to applicant self-scheduling system starting on December 1, 2015 for certain types of cases. Applicants will be able to select their own appointment date from a list of available slots.

In order to use this system, the case must be completed with all documentation submitted per our instructions. Applicants, who delivered all the required documents to the consular section, will be able to schedule their appointments after 3 weeks from the delivery date. The Consular section will upload your case number to the website which will allow you to schedule an appointment. The steps to schedule an appointment are:

The primary applicant must create an online profile at http://www.ustraveldocs.com/eg andfollow all instructions given. All family members assigned to the case must be listed as dependents.

Fees: Login to your profile at http://www.ustraveldocs.com/eg, print your deposit slip ( CGI ) and pay the fees 265$ at your local CIB bank.

3. After creating the profile, you again log on to: http://www.ustraveldocs.com/eg toschedule your appointment using your case number.

NOTE: If you cannot log into the system in order to select an appointment, then this means your case has not been cleared with all required documents submitted. If a case does not have all required documents submitted, we will return the package to you for completion. REMINDER, you will not be able to schedule an appointment if there are missing or incomplete documents. Please follow the instruction we will provide you to ensure all documentation is completed and submitted.

An applicant who needs an interview but has not scheduled an appointment through the Visa Appointment System will not be allowed into the Embassy.

For Assistance, please call: +20-2-3531-1460 or 16872 (from within Egypt).

Interview preparation:

· In preparation for the interview, each applicant must have and bring a copy of his or her CEAC confirmation page, passport, Aramex registration and medical reports. Also, all original documents must be shown at the interview (CIB receipt for K visa applicants, Birth, marriage, divorceetc). Additional documents should be brought depending on the type of visa (proof of relationship, photos..etc) please see the links to the left for further information. All applicants under 18 must be accompanied by a parent or legal guardian.

· Bring two copies of the printed confirmation of address registration to the visa interview. Passports for all of the people included in the immigration case must be registered, and the printed confirmation must include information for every person and his or her passport. If the confirmation page(s) are not brought to the Embassy on the day of the interview or do not include information related to all of the people and passports, your interview will be rescheduled.)

I have some questions:

1- Can the petitioner send by hand the packet 3 by

himself if he is present in the country of beneficiary instead of sending it by Aramex

2- about how to Schedule interview,when does the beneficiary do an account on

http://www.ustraveldocs.com/eg ? Is this after 3 weeks of delivering packet 3 to embassy or this immediately after delivering packet 3 documents back to embassy then he log in again to schedule appointment after 3 weeks of delivering documents to embassy?

3- what do they mean by printed confirmation of address registration ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from K1 Process & Procedures to MENA regional forum for Egypt specific answers.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1- Can the petitioner send by hand the packet 3 by himself if he is present in the country of beneficiary instead of sending it by Aramex ---- All document interaction goes through Aramex, they will not accept them at the embassy.

2- about how to Schedule interview,when does the beneficiary do an account on http://www.ustraveldocs.com/eg ?----- I registered on traveldocs as soon as I had our case number. Afterwards, we waited until Cairo Embassy recognized our case then we could proceed to the next step. It doesn't hurt to register early, one thing less to do later. Note, we had to log on to traveldocs to find out our information was received and we could proceed. Traveldocs does not notify you that steps are complete.

Is this after 3 weeks of delivering packet 3 to embassy or this immediately after delivering packet 3 documents back to embassy then he log in again to schedule appointment after 3 weeks of delivering documents to embassy? ---- I kept checking traveldocs for updates, once they process your documents they will update the site and then you can schedule an interview online. For us, this took one week after they received our documents from the NVC (note...we are applying for CR-1 so everything comes from NVC, which is different from K-1) After you are registered you can see when the upcoming open interview dates are. I believe the 3 weeks is a benchmark of when to contact them regarding this step.

3- what do they mean by printed confirmation of address registration ? ---- I don't know what this is, we did not have to do this step. My thought is either on traveldocs you will be prompted to register the fiance's address, which then you can print the confirmation page or they mean the address registration of the Aramex site that you selected. If this doesn't become clear as you register on the site I would email the consulate, which can be done through traveldocs with your question. They responded to our question within one week.

Good Luck!

Alexis


USCIS

Priority Date: 6/17/2016

Sent to NVC: 7/19/2016

NVC

Case received: 9/01/2016

DS-261 Completed: 9/02/2016

AOS Fee Paid: 9/02/2016

IV Fee Paid: 9/09/2016

DS-260 Completed: 9/13/2016

Sent AOS & IV Packets: 9/14/2016

Scan Date: 9/17/2016

Supervisor Review: 11/01/2016

Case Complete: 11/07/2016

US EMBASSY CAIRO

Interview Date Scheduled: 12/28/2016

Visa Approved: 12/28/2016 :D

Visa Issued: 12/29/2016

Visa Scan: Never Posted

Visa Ready: Never Posted

Visa Picked Up at Aramex: 1/16/2017

POE & Date: NYC ?looking into ticket prices now! :jest:

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×