Jump to content
myomin

Getting married after F2B, or K1? (split and merge)

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

HI guys, i will go to USA in June 2017 but before i go i would like to marry my girlfriend

and call her to USA.

I will go to USA with F2B, after i got the Green card can i apply K1 for my girlfriend?

How many days she has to wait for visa?

Anyone know about it kindly advise.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

****** Two posts split from threads by other members and merged here. Please always ask your own questions in your own thread, and only post once *****

You cannot do a K1 as a greencard holder, only once you are a US citizen.

An F2B is for unmarried sons and daughters of greencard holders; you CAnnot get married on it before entering the USA- your visa would get cancelled-, but you CAN go to the USA on your visa, get your greencard, then visit your home country and get married, and file for her spousal visa. From filing to interview it will take about 2 years.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×