Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
BaltimoreFiler

On H2B work visa, do i need to file i-765 for employment after marriage

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey guys,

I need some info on whether or not to submit the employment i-765 form.

I am currently here in the USA on a company sponsored H2B work visa valid till April 2017, my wife is the US citizen and I am the beneficiary.

So far we have filled in

G-325a

I-485

I-130

I-864

I-693

G-1145

With my work visa being valid still for another 6 months, should i submit the I-765 form.

While the paperwork is pending, I will still be working for my current company that as sponsored my H2B visa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

With my work visa being valid still for another 6 months, should i submit the I-765 form.

While the paperwork is pending, I will still be working for my current company that as sponsored my H2B visa.

Yes. It's free. And you won't have to stop working if your AOS takes longer than expected.


AOS FROM - F1 OPT (Married Apr 28, 2016)                                                                                                ROC
Day 00 - Jun-08-2016 - AOS Package Delivered [Chicago Lockbox]                                                                              Day 00 - Mar-12-2018 - ROC Package Delivered [California Service Center]        

Day 13 - Jun-21-2016 - Hardcopy NOA  for I-485, I-130, I-765                                                                                         Day 09 - Mar-21-2018- Check Cashed                                                                                        

Day 17 - Jun-25-2016 - Biometrics Letter [Appointment July 5]                                                                                      Day 11 - Mar-23-2018-Received NOA Letter

Day 50 - Jul-28-2016 -  Case Is Ready To Be Scheduled for an Interview                                                                      Day 68 - May-18-2018 - Received Biometrics WAIVER Letter

Day 61 - Aug-08-2016 - AOS Interview Letter [interview Date Sept 7]                                                                             Day 159 -Aug-17-2018 - Received 18 Month Extension Letter

Day 71 - Aug-17-2016 - Interview Cancellation Letter [unforeseen Circumstances]

Day 79 - Aug-25-2016 - New AOS Interview Letter [New Interview Date Sept 27]

Day 85 - Aug-31-2016 - Received EAD Card

Day 112 -Sep-27-2016 - AOS Interview [Case Status: New Card Is Being Produced] 

Day 118 -Oct-03-2016 -  Received AOS Approval Letter

Day 121 -Oct-06-2016 - Received Green Card [ROC opens ~ Mar 10, 2018]

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you,

the form looks quite simple so i can just submit it with my package.

Would i be ticking on the form

renewal of permission to accept employment and than show evidence of my H2B visa page and i94

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You should, yes.

And you would check the box for "Permission to accept employment" since this is under a new category (C-9).


Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Day 341 (12/10/18) Interview was scheduled for 1/14/19

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×