Jump to content
Anthony8634

I-130 and I-129F Question

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi My wife is Canadian from Vancouver. We just got married in Houston this past March. She is currently back in Vancouver. I recently filed Form I-130 and received the I-797C confirmation.

Can I now submit a Form I-129F to bring her in the US? And if so, why is there another Form 325A required when one was submitted for I-130 Form?

Any assistance is appreciated. Thank you.

Anthony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi My wife is Canadian from Vancouver. We just got married in Houston this past March. She is currently back in Vancouver. I recently filed Form I-130 and received the I-797C confirmation.

Can I now submit a Form I-129F to bring her in the US? And if so, why is there another Form 325A required when one was submitted for I-130 Form?

Any assistance is appreciated. Thank you.

Anthony

If you do a quick search using the search bar on the home page for a k3, you'll see that that kind of visa is rarely issued nowadays. It's not really worth it to file the i129f after you already filed the i130.


07/09/2018: ROC packet sent with USPS 2-day priority shipping

07/11/2018: ROC packet delivered to the Vermont Service Center

07/16/2018: NOA1 received by mail with 18 months extension (notice date 7/12 and check cashed)

08/07/2018: Biometrics appointment letter received by mail (notice date 7/27)

08/13/2018: Biometrics appointment at east Hartford, ct

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No don't bother. K3 are rarely granted and all interviews are conducted in Montreal now. Pursue the CR1, it's the superior visa and the K3 takes just as much time.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×