Jump to content
futur

non profit H1-B to profit H1-B

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am currently on a non-profit H1-B visa(2/22/2016 - 11/30/2018). I completed my bachelors in comp science in December 2014, used my OPT 1st year from Feb 2015-Feb 2016, STEM extension from Feb 2016 - March 2016.



I am also pursuing my part time masters with my employer which is a public university. I plan on graduating in May 2017.



I want to change jobs and work for a profit company. My question is what are my options if I want to convert my non-profit H1-B to a profit one.



Option 1 -


Stay at non-profit university. Apply for the green card. My non-profit employer is ready to file for my green card once I finish my master in May 2016 under EB2 category. How much time before I can leave this non-profit company and move o a different company. How much time does I-485 take and can I work for any company after I-485?



Option 2 -


Get a job before April 2017 or April 2018 and request my employer to file for a new profit H1-B and start work in October. Hard to convince.




What other options do I have if I have to work elsewhere?


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Marriage to a USC.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Marriage to a USC.

Gotta be a bonafide one at that, not just for a green card


USCIS

January 16, 2015 I-130 Mailed, Chi lockbox January 20, 2015 Priority Date, January 21, 2015 NOA1 notice date, Assigned VSC, January 23, 2015 Check Cashed, electronically March 5, 2015 NOA2

NVC

March 27, 2015 NVC received April 6, 2015 Case#, IIN# assigned April 8, 2015 Paid AOS + IV fee Invoices May 5, 2015 AOS + IV package submitted May 11, 2015 Scan Date

June 11, 2015 DS-260 submitted June 25, 2015 False checklist (for ds260).. hello? June 30, 2015 Answered checklist Aug 5, 2015 Escalated to Supervisor review Aug 13, 2015 Case Complete

Consular

Sept 10, 2015 Interview Scheduled Sept 11, 2015 P4 Letter received Sept 21, 2015 file In transit from NVC Sept 23, 2015 file at Embassy

Sept 28, 2015 Medical Oct 14, 2015 Biometrics Oct 15, 2015 Interview (Approved) Oct 19, 2015 IV visa Issued Oct 23, 2015 Passport Pickup

POE

Nov 2, 2015 Entered the US Nov 16, 2015 Applied for SSN, walk-in Nov 20, 2015 Social Security Card recd Jan 15, 2016 GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Option 1 -

Stay at non-profit university. Apply for the green card. My non-profit employer is ready to file for my green card once I finish my master in May 2016 under EB2 category. How much time before I can leave this non-profit company and move o a different company. How much time does I-485 take and can I work for any company after I-485?

Option 2 -

Get a job before April 2017 or April 2018 and request my employer to file for a new profit H1-B and start work in October. Hard to convince.

What other options do I have if I have to work elsewhere?

Call your HR and ask for the terms of the EB2 green card. Most employers would want some type of long term commitment before filing an employer based green card.

Other options...DV lottery, investment based green card, bonafide spouse based green card???

Option 1 is great. I don't see any need to look for other options.


AOS FROM - F1 OPT (Married Apr 28, 2016)                                                                                                ROC
Day 00 - Jun-08-2016 - AOS Package Delivered [Chicago Lockbox]                                                                              Day 00 - Mar-12-2018 - ROC Package Delivered [California Service Center]        

Day 13 - Jun-21-2016 - Hardcopy NOA  for I-485, I-130, I-765                                                                                         Day 09 - Mar-21-2018- Check Cashed                                                                                        

Day 17 - Jun-25-2016 - Biometrics Letter [Appointment July 5]                                                                                      Day 11 - Mar-23-2018-Received NOA Letter

Day 50 - Jul-28-2016 -  Case Is Ready To Be Scheduled for an Interview                                                                      Day 68 - May-18-2018 - Received Biometrics WAIVER Letter

Day 61 - Aug-08-2016 - AOS Interview Letter [interview Date Sept 7]                                                                             Day 159 -Aug-17-2018 - Received 18 Month Extension Letter

Day 71 - Aug-17-2016 - Interview Cancellation Letter [unforeseen Circumstances]

Day 79 - Aug-25-2016 - New AOS Interview Letter [New Interview Date Sept 27]

Day 85 - Aug-31-2016 - Received EAD Card

Day 112 -Sep-27-2016 - AOS Interview [Case Status: New Card Is Being Produced] 

Day 118 -Oct-03-2016 -  Received AOS Approval Letter

Day 121 -Oct-06-2016 - Received Green Card [ROC opens ~ Mar 10, 2018]

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×