Jump to content
Chewbacca

Question about DS-260 form

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello VJ community,

On the DS-250 form there is one section called "Previous US Travel Information", where we need to list the last five visits to USA.

My question is: I have dual citizenship (Brazilian and Italian), and lately I have been using the italian passport (VWP) to enter USA and visit my husband. However, I'm applying for the CR1 visa in Brazil, so the visa will be issued in the Brazilian passport. So I don't know if I should list the visits to USA with only the Brazilian passport or should I list the ones that I'd entered with the Italian passport as well?

Also, I did pass through USA while transiting to another foreign country. Does that list as a visit? I just spend few hours in the airport before catching my plane.

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You need to list the trips you (as a person) have been on. What passport you were using has nothing to do with it.


If it isn't difficult, it isn't worth it.

 

K1 process

9/24/15: I129f sent

9/30/15: NOA1

11/2/15: NOA2

Delayed processing due to work

3/15/16: Medical

4/28/16: Interview (approved)

Delayed entry due to work

8/12/16: POE Detroit

 

9/4/16: Wedding!

 

AOS process:

9/9/16: I485/I131/I765 sent

9/14/16: Received 3xNOAs by text/e-mail (day 2)

9/14-18/16: Received 3xpaper NOAs 

9/23/16: Received biometrics appointment letter (day 11)

10/3/16: Biometrics appointment (day 19)

11/4/16: EAD+AP approved (day 53)

11/16/16: EAD status changed to card shipped (day 65)

11/17/16: EAD/AP combo card received (day 66)

12/30/16: Notice of interview scheduled (day 109)

2/1/17: AOS interview (day 142) - APPROVED

2/8/17: GC received (day 150)

 

ROC process:

11/3/2018: ROC window opens

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from Progress Reports to Process & Procedures.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't believe you would list the layover in the airport. If it was an international layover I assume you stayed in the international terminal of the airport, and never went through immigration?

I would only list it if on that trip you had to go through immigration and get your passport stamped/checked.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't believe you would list the layover in the airport. If it was an international layover I assume you stayed in the international terminal of the airport, and never went through immigration?

I would only list it if on that trip you had to go through immigration and get your passport stamped/checked.

Unfortunately everyone has to pass immigration when arriving to USA, even if they are catching another flight to another country in just few hours. That's why there's something called Transit Visa, but you can also use a tourist visa to transit through USA. Not only I got my passport stamped, but also there was a I94 online record for that entrance.

The last time I was flying back home (with a connection flight in USA) and the CPB officer in Miami gave me a really hard time, even though I was leaving the country in 3 hours... completely unecessary. I just wonder what he could have done? Deport me? I was taking a flight home anyway :-)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Crazy I never knew that. It would be annoying if I had to go through immigration at every country I change planes in whenever I fly (Flying through places like London, Frankfurt, Singapore, Hong Kong etc...). I would hate flying through the US then. My wife has changed planes here but never mentioned having to go through immigration, but maybe people from outside the US just see it as normal for US airports.

Edited by bcking

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×