Jump to content
PandO

A little help with DS-160 & DS-260...

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Here is my situation:

Application for CR-1 K-3 Visa to my wife of 1 year, with which we have a child that is already a citizen (via CRBA).

1. Completed I-130 Petition; and approved.

2. NVC Received my approved petition, NVC Case # Issued. Invoices Recieved

3. All NVC Fees Paid (IV & AOS); DS-260 Filed.

4. As of the time of this post, I'm currently waiting on the packet the attorney sent (supporting docs to NVC), to be received and processed (they should be receiving it by this upcoming Tuesday 10/11/2016, does anyone know how long it takes to process supporting docs @ NVC in rochester?).

5. Now making preparations for interview at the US Consulate in HCMC Vietnam. i.e.; Medical Exam, Vaccination appointment, and completing the checklist.

From looking at the Instruction packet, it says we need to fill out a DS-160 form for each applicant listed (which would be just my wife)

Do we really need to fill this out, or will the DS-260 suffice? Also what is the purpose of these 2 forms? They seem practically identical. If someone can provide insight and share their experience, it would be hugely appreciated. Thanks!


Our Timeline:

 

Met the woman of my dreams: 7/5/2014

Married the woman of my dreams: 1/18/2016

First child with wife born: 6/6/2016 (yay!)

 

K-3 to CR-1 Visa Processing:

 

4/11/2016:   I-130 Sent

4/13/2016:   NOA1

8/26/2016:   NOA2

9/20/2016:   NVC Receipt 

10/4/2016:   NVC Case # Assigned (My birthday woohoo!)

10/4/2016:   Submit DS-261 

10/5/2016:   DS-261 / AOS / IV Bill Recieved
10/6/2016:   Paid AOS & IV Bill

10/7/2016:   Send AOS & IV Package 

12/15/2016:  CC @ NVC 

12/28/2016:  P4 Received 

12/9/2016:   Interview Date Received for 2/9/2017

2/9/2017:     Interview Result: Approved

2/14/2017:   CR-1 Visa Received (Visa in Passport)

2/21/2017:   US POE Entry @ LAX

 

*Sarcastically* Trucking along thanks to the dedicated and hardworking individuals at the NVC. Brings me delight to finally be able to say, the light at the end of the tunnel is near.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you are at the NVC and submitting docs there you are no longer on the K3 path.

~~moved to IR1/CR1 process and procedures from K3 process and procedures~~

Edited by NikLR

You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks NikLR.

I think I found the answer to my question online at the embassy website. Please go ahead and close this thread, if you may.


Our Timeline:

 

Met the woman of my dreams: 7/5/2014

Married the woman of my dreams: 1/18/2016

First child with wife born: 6/6/2016 (yay!)

 

K-3 to CR-1 Visa Processing:

 

4/11/2016:   I-130 Sent

4/13/2016:   NOA1

8/26/2016:   NOA2

9/20/2016:   NVC Receipt 

10/4/2016:   NVC Case # Assigned (My birthday woohoo!)

10/4/2016:   Submit DS-261 

10/5/2016:   DS-261 / AOS / IV Bill Recieved
10/6/2016:   Paid AOS & IV Bill

10/7/2016:   Send AOS & IV Package 

12/15/2016:  CC @ NVC 

12/28/2016:  P4 Received 

12/9/2016:   Interview Date Received for 2/9/2017

2/9/2017:     Interview Result: Approved

2/14/2017:   CR-1 Visa Received (Visa in Passport)

2/21/2017:   US POE Entry @ LAX

 

*Sarcastically* Trucking along thanks to the dedicated and hardworking individuals at the NVC. Brings me delight to finally be able to say, the light at the end of the tunnel is near.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can't but you can report it yourself anytime you want a thread closed.

Keep in mind if you are submitting to the NVC, then you do the DS-260 and the DS-160 is no longer in your visa path.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×