Jump to content
peewee81

CRBA- BOTH PARENTS ARE NATURALIZED USC

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,

Me and my husband will submit the docs for CRBA soon. We are both naturalized USC and have lived in US for more than 10 years.

We were not expecting that we will be pregnant last year during our trip here in the Philippines so my problem is that we might not have the original docs that US Embassy might ask.

We only have the following to prove physical presence in US:

1. Tax Transcripts from IRS (mailed and online) Our 1040s and W2s are in the storage in US.

2. Social Security Statement (mine was mailed from SS but we printed my husband's SS Statement online)

3. My old Philippine passport from 2005 and my current US Passport. Husband does not have his old PH passport with all the entry/exit stamps- he has a current US passport.

*** i was naturalized in 2009 but migrated in US in 2001. Husband went to us in 2005 under H1B visa andwas naturalized in 2014

4. We have emails showing e-ticket numbers and itinerary of our past trips outside of US starting 2007

5. We can bring old photos

6. We have bills of our current lease with Honda (printed online)

Are these enough or do we need to bring more evidence?

US Embassy shows:

Child born to two U.S. citizen parents who are married at the time of birth: A child born outside of the United States or its outlying possessions to two U.S. citizen parents is entitled to citizenship, provided that one of the parents, prior to the birth of the child, had been resident in the United States (the law does not specify a specific length of residence time.)

Does that mean we do not necessarily have to provide evidence of 5 years residence?

BTW, we do have our original Naturalization Cert, Passports, Marriage Cert and etc, our only problem is the proof of physical evidence.

Edited by peewee81

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Physical presence is not required when both parents are US citizens at the moment the baby is born. So you can send all required papers to prove you are US citizens and dont have to provide any social security statements or anything else to prove you lived in the US.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You seem to have good evidence of presence in the USA with the ITR, naturalization documents, the passport stamps are considered secondary (crazy huh?) More needed? Here is the info from the embassy, 2nd link is the checklist to follow.

https://ph.usembassy.gov/u-s-citizen-services/birth/transmit-citizenship/

http://photos.state.gov/libraries/manila/19452/public/Citizenship%20-%20CRBA%20Checklist%20for%20MANILA%20applicants%20-%20Revised%20November%202015.pdf


Visa chase and citizenship.. DONE!

 

For helpful information  gif animation     CLICK HERE!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Physical presence is not required when both parents are US citizens at the moment the baby is born. So you can send all required papers to prove you are US citizens and dont have to provide any social security statements or anything else to prove you lived in the US.

From the CRBA checklist:

Evidence of physical presence in the United States/residence The U.S. citizen parent must bring proof of sufficient physical presence or residence in the United States before the child’s birth in order to transmit citizenship. Please consult our website for the specific requirements (http://manila.usembassy.gov/ service/citizenship/derivative-claim-to-citizenship.html). Documents that may establish your physical presence in the U.S. include transcripts from Primary, High School and/or University, Income Tax Returns and W2s, old passports, a Military Statement of Service or DD-214 Separation Statement (military members only). You can submit other documents as evidence. Please bring the original documents and a photocopy of each.


Visa chase and citizenship.. DONE!

 

For helpful information  gif animation     CLICK HERE!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

From the CRBA checklist:

Evidence of physical presence in the United States/residence The U.S. citizen parent must bring proof of sufficient physical presence or residence in the United States before the child’s birth in order to transmit citizenship. Please consult our website for the specific requirements (http://manila.usembassy.gov/ service/citizenship/derivative-claim-to-citizenship.html). Documents that may establish your physical presence in the U.S. include transcripts from Primary, High School and/or University, Income Tax Returns and W2s, old passports, a Military Statement of Service or DD-214 Separation Statement (military members only). You can submit other documents as evidence. Please bring the original documents and a photocopy of each.

Thats the case when 1 parent is a US citizen and the other is a foreign national. However in this case both parents are US citizens which cancel the physical presence. you have to prove you lived there but not 5 years of presence. And since in this case both are naturalized it's easy since they had to live there prior to naturalization.

https://www.uscis.gov/us-citizenship/citizenship-through-parents

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thats the case when 1 parent is a US citizen and the other is a foreign national. However in this case both parents are US citizens which cancel the physical presence. you have to prove you lived there but not 5 years of presence. And since in this case both are naturalized it's easy since they had to live there prior to naturalization.

https://www.uscis.gov/us-citizenship/citizenship-through-parents

Read your link better (evidence still required):

Both parents are U.S. citizens at the time of birth = At least one parent lived in the U.S. or its territories prior to the birth.

Edited by Philippines^Sagot

Visa chase and citizenship.. DONE!

 

For helpful information  gif animation     CLICK HERE!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Read your link better (evidence still required):

Both parents are U.S. citizens at the time of birth = At least one parent lived in the U.S. or its territories prior to the birth.

Did you read what I said up there? I guess not. I said they have to prove they were present in the US but not for 5 years as in the case of a 1 US citizen parent.

Evidence is required but not as much as in the other case.

I think you should do a little more reading in the subject and stop trying to misguide the applicant.

5 years of presence, 2 of them after 14 is not required for 2 US citizens parents you have to just prove you lived in the US prior to child's birth, thats what the link said.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'll even use the link you provided: https://ph.usembassy.gov/u-s-citizen-services/citizenship-services/

Child born to two U.S. citizen parents who are married at the time of birth: A child born outside of the United States or its outlying possessions to two U.S. citizen parents is entitled to citizenship, provided that one of the parents, prior to the birth of the child, had been resident in the United States (the law does not specify a specific length of residence time.)

I hope that clarifies your confusion.

Have a good day.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

f> PROVIDED THAT ONE OF THE PARENTS, PRIOR TO THE BIRTH OF THE CHILD HAD BEEN A RESIDENT IN THE USA ...... that requires.... EVIDENCE. :)

I never specified a time frame for the evidence, just that it IS required.

You keep dragging this old bone around when even what you post clearly requires evidence to prove: (see above > )


Visa chase and citizenship.. DONE!

 

For helpful information  gif animation     CLICK HERE!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×