Jump to content
ybc

I-864 question for LPR sponsoring unmarried son over 21

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hi

I'm sponsored by my father with I-130 approved getting ready to file i-485 packet. however i have few questions as a couple unexpected surprises arose.

LPR father filed jointly for in 2014 and 2015 with USC mother but listed his occupation as UNEMPLOYED. Mother made enough money to meet the 864 guidelines.

do I need to fill out I-684 for both parents combined or one for father and additional for mother as a joint sponsor? will i submit the same tax return with both applications ?

he said he filed in 2013 too but doesn't have the tax return for that year, do i leave the box where it asks if last 3 years were filed blank? will that trigger application rejection ?

TL;DR FATHER LPR MOTHER USC filed taxes jointly with father (main i130 petitioner) UNEMPLOYED but still meeting requirements based on mother's income. how to handle I-864?

whole process seems like the odds are always against me :/


FILING FROM NY
FILING UNDER F2B 245i PD 05/2017
09/30/2016    I-693 MEDICAL EXAM
11/17/2016    PACKET MAILED OUT VIA USPS PRIORITY (I-485, I-485 SUPA, I-765, I-131) FILED USING EARLY DATES
11/21/2016    PACKET DELIVERED TO USCIS

11/23/2016    CASE RECEIVED BY USCIS
11/25/2016    I-485, I-485 SUPA CHECKS CASHED
11/26/2016    3 EMAIL NOTIFICATIONS (3 CASE #s)
12/02/2016    3 NOAs IN MAIL (I-485, I-765, I-131)
12/09/2016    BIOMETRICS APPOINTMENT NOTICE
12/23/2016    BIOMETRICS APPOINTMENT DATE (COMPLETED)
02/07/2017    SR (77 DAYS SINCE 11/21/2016)
02/16/2017    SR EMAIL RESPONSE. CASE UNDER REVIEW
02/21/2017    CARD IN PRODUCTION
02/24/2017    CARD MAILED OUT
02/28/2017    RECEIVED  COMBO CARD (99 DAYS FROM FILING)

05/08/2017    WE ARE SCHEDULING YOUR INTERVIEW
06/18/2017    I-485 SR RAISED - NO RESPONSE FOR 60 DAYS
08/07/2017    I-485 SR #2 RAISED
08/16/2017    I-485 SR #2 REPLY APPLICATION IS PENDING AN INTERVIEW APPOINTMENT
09/18/2017    I-485 INTERVIEW SCHEDULED ON 10/24/2017 EMAIL NOTICE  + IN MAIL
09/29/2017    I-693 MEDICAL EXAM UPDATED
10/24/2017    I-485 INTERVIEW, GIVEN 120 DAYS FOR DECISION LETTER
12/22/2017    ONLINE SR REGARDING INTERVIEW DECISION
12/23/2017    I-765, I-131 /AP RENEWAL PACKET SENT
01/03/2018    2 NOAs IN MAIL (I-765, I-131) /AP RENEWAL
01/09/2018    INFO PASS AT FEDERAL PLAZA
02/12/2018    REPLY TO ONLINE SR REGARDING INTERVIEW. STILL UNDER REVIEW ALLOW ANOTHER 120 DAYS
02/21/2018    120 DAYS SINCE INTERVIEW. FILED INQUIRY WITH STATE SENATOR
02/28/2018    SENATOR'S OFFICE MAILED OUT THE INQUIRY TO USCIS
03/09/2018    CARD BEING PRODUCED AND WILL BE MAILED OUT

03/12/2018    CASE APPROVED

03/13/2018    GC MAILED OUT

03/16/2018    GC IN HAND

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If the petitioner/sponsor is unemployed, then they fill out their I-864 and state so, and their spouse provides an I-864A to go along with their I-864. Their incomes(only one anyway in this case) will be combined to meet the requirement. And yes, same joint tax return for both of them. He can get IRS transcripts for the last 3 years. Do not skip over the requirements and leave things blank on the forms. Carefully read through the I-864 and I-864A instructions.

~ Moved from AOS from Family Based Visas to Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America - not AOS from K visa/ F2B discussed there~


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thanks KayDeeCee.

so where it says income for three years on I-864 for primary sponsor (father LPR) enter 0 or the #s from joint tax return? since the tax return #s will have to be re-entered on co-sponsor I-864A, i don't want them to add them up and come up with 2x figure.

also can i enter optional house value since they own their house with no mortgage (provide zillow estimated value page)? or is this unnecessary ? sorry for all these questions but i see few threads with USCIS going back and forth with with petitioners regarding missing information in affidavit of support forms.


FILING FROM NY
FILING UNDER F2B 245i PD 05/2017
09/30/2016    I-693 MEDICAL EXAM
11/17/2016    PACKET MAILED OUT VIA USPS PRIORITY (I-485, I-485 SUPA, I-765, I-131) FILED USING EARLY DATES
11/21/2016    PACKET DELIVERED TO USCIS

11/23/2016    CASE RECEIVED BY USCIS
11/25/2016    I-485, I-485 SUPA CHECKS CASHED
11/26/2016    3 EMAIL NOTIFICATIONS (3 CASE #s)
12/02/2016    3 NOAs IN MAIL (I-485, I-765, I-131)
12/09/2016    BIOMETRICS APPOINTMENT NOTICE
12/23/2016    BIOMETRICS APPOINTMENT DATE (COMPLETED)
02/07/2017    SR (77 DAYS SINCE 11/21/2016)
02/16/2017    SR EMAIL RESPONSE. CASE UNDER REVIEW
02/21/2017    CARD IN PRODUCTION
02/24/2017    CARD MAILED OUT
02/28/2017    RECEIVED  COMBO CARD (99 DAYS FROM FILING)

05/08/2017    WE ARE SCHEDULING YOUR INTERVIEW
06/18/2017    I-485 SR RAISED - NO RESPONSE FOR 60 DAYS
08/07/2017    I-485 SR #2 RAISED
08/16/2017    I-485 SR #2 REPLY APPLICATION IS PENDING AN INTERVIEW APPOINTMENT
09/18/2017    I-485 INTERVIEW SCHEDULED ON 10/24/2017 EMAIL NOTICE  + IN MAIL
09/29/2017    I-693 MEDICAL EXAM UPDATED
10/24/2017    I-485 INTERVIEW, GIVEN 120 DAYS FOR DECISION LETTER
12/22/2017    ONLINE SR REGARDING INTERVIEW DECISION
12/23/2017    I-765, I-131 /AP RENEWAL PACKET SENT
01/03/2018    2 NOAs IN MAIL (I-765, I-131) /AP RENEWAL
01/09/2018    INFO PASS AT FEDERAL PLAZA
02/12/2018    REPLY TO ONLINE SR REGARDING INTERVIEW. STILL UNDER REVIEW ALLOW ANOTHER 120 DAYS
02/21/2018    120 DAYS SINCE INTERVIEW. FILED INQUIRY WITH STATE SENATOR
02/28/2018    SENATOR'S OFFICE MAILED OUT THE INQUIRY TO USCIS
03/09/2018    CARD BEING PRODUCED AND WILL BE MAILED OUT

03/12/2018    CASE APPROVED

03/13/2018    GC MAILED OUT

03/16/2018    GC IN HAND

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thanks KayDeeCee.

so where it says income for three years on I-864 for primary sponsor (father LPR) enter 0 or the #s from joint tax return? since the tax return #s will have to be re-entered on co-sponsor I-864A, i don't want them to add them up and come up with 2x figure.

also can i enter optional house value since they own their house with no mortgage (provide zillow estimated value page)? or is this unnecessary ? sorry for all these questions but i see few threads with USCIS going back and forth with with petitioners regarding missing information in affidavit of support forms.

The part about current annual individual and household income are different and separate than the part asking about info from the last 3 tax returns.

Where it asks for Total Income from the tax returns, that is what you enter. It won't be either one's individual income. It will be line 22 of a 1040 form. It is a joint return, so it will be the same amount for both of them.

If the income meets the requirement for their household size plus the intending immigrant, then no need to provide assets. If you list a home as an asset, then you need to provide an actual professional appraisal and proof their is no lien against the property, just as the I-864 instructions state.

Edited by KayDeeCee

Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×