Jump to content
llaz

Is It Possible to Live Abroad?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I need to speak with my fiancee, however, I am trying to think about what's the best way to go through all this so that we have the least time away from each other. But with the CR1 visa it just seems longer and it seems that you cannot live abroad with this visa as well.

How does one live abroad and file for a CR1? Do most CR1 applicants leave their spouses in their respective countries and then come to the US in order to fill out paperwork?

Is there a way to be living abroad and do the CR1 application? I know about the Affidavit of Support and thats what really concerns me is the required domicile in the US. Is that requirement before your spouse comes to the United States or do you prove that this is what you want for the future (when you are approved)?

Edited by llaz

Mi Amor & Me:

Met.... 1/2010 on my 1st trip to Chile!

Seven visits between 7/19/2015 - 7/9/2017 (Five me to Chile, Two him to USA)

Engaged .... 11/17/2015

K1/AOS Journey:

Spoiler

11/01/2016 .... I129F sent to Lewisville,TX

11/03/2016 .... I129F delivered/received

11/07/2016 .... NOA1 dated

11/08/2016 .... NOA1 text/email received

11/14/2016 .... NOA1 hardcopy received

04/07/2017 .... RFE notice on USCIS App
04/15/2017 .... RFE hardcopy received

04/20/2017 .... RFE response mailed
04/21/2017 .... RFE response received

06/05/2017 .... APPROVED!! (215 days) USCIS App still states RFE received

06/10/2017 .... NOA2 hardcopy received 
06/20/2017 .... NVC received & case number obtained

06/23/2017 .... Case left NVC

06/29/2017 .... Case received at Santiago embassy
07/21/2017 .... Interview

07/31/2017 .... Medical
08/14/2017 .... Visa in hand

08/28/2017 .... My love comes home! POE: ATL

10/21/2018 .... Wedding Day! <3

11/17/17 .... Mailed AOS Packet to Chicago Lockbox

11/20/17 .... Packet received

11/22/17 .... Case # received by text message

12/20/17 ... RFE recieved

1/10/18 ... RFE responded

3/1/18 ... EAD "New Card Being Produced" online (AP no change & no text)

3/6/18 ... EAD/AP card in mail

3/6/18 ... I-797 NOA hard copy received (EAD & AP)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes it is possible fir the US citizen to file whilst living abroad. It happens in some cases. The rest of us live with the separation for many months. It's not easy but most of us have no other option.

You can send all the documents from abroad. The only thing you need to do differently is demonstrate your intent to re-establish domicile. Other than that, the procedure is the same.

Are you no longer doing a K-1?


 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

USC can petition spouse if thy are permanent resident in spouse or other country that they can file DCF

they will likely need a co-sponsor for affidavit, prove domicile (bank acct, drivers lic, a lease, and US job offer)

the lease can be from friend or parent you'll both live with, if away from the US a long time make a trip to

organize things if you can file DCF, if not return home and apply for spouse , prepare for the arrival about 12-13

mths later

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes it is possible fir the US citizen to file whilst living abroad. It happens in some cases. The rest of us live with the separation for many months. It's not easy but most of us have no other option.

You can send all the documents from abroad. The only thing you need to do differently is demonstrate your intent to re-establish domicile. Other than that, the procedure is the same.

Are you no longer doing a K-1?

I don't know yet, I want to do the K1 but I've heard a lot of other people from my state coming forward saying that yes they got denied for not waiting the waiting period for our state and then sending the k1 packet. I don't want to wait for 6 months and then send this packet.


Mi Amor & Me:

Met.... 1/2010 on my 1st trip to Chile!

Seven visits between 7/19/2015 - 7/9/2017 (Five me to Chile, Two him to USA)

Engaged .... 11/17/2015

K1/AOS Journey:

Spoiler

11/01/2016 .... I129F sent to Lewisville,TX

11/03/2016 .... I129F delivered/received

11/07/2016 .... NOA1 dated

11/08/2016 .... NOA1 text/email received

11/14/2016 .... NOA1 hardcopy received

04/07/2017 .... RFE notice on USCIS App
04/15/2017 .... RFE hardcopy received

04/20/2017 .... RFE response mailed
04/21/2017 .... RFE response received

06/05/2017 .... APPROVED!! (215 days) USCIS App still states RFE received

06/10/2017 .... NOA2 hardcopy received 
06/20/2017 .... NVC received & case number obtained

06/23/2017 .... Case left NVC

06/29/2017 .... Case received at Santiago embassy
07/21/2017 .... Interview

07/31/2017 .... Medical
08/14/2017 .... Visa in hand

08/28/2017 .... My love comes home! POE: ATL

10/21/2018 .... Wedding Day! <3

11/17/17 .... Mailed AOS Packet to Chicago Lockbox

11/20/17 .... Packet received

11/22/17 .... Case # received by text message

12/20/17 ... RFE recieved

1/10/18 ... RFE responded

3/1/18 ... EAD "New Card Being Produced" online (AP no change & no text)

3/6/18 ... EAD/AP card in mail

3/6/18 ... I-797 NOA hard copy received (EAD & AP)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

USC can petition spouse if thy are permanent resident in spouse or other country that they can file DCF

they will likely need a co-sponsor for affidavit, prove domicile (bank acct, drivers lic, a lease, and US job offer)

the lease can be from friend or parent you'll both live with, if away from the US a long time make a trip to

organize things if you can file DCF, if not return home and apply for spouse , prepare for the arrival about 12-13

mths later

Thank you, so all of those things to prove domicile are needed? I just worry about the job offer. I mean I probably could get an offer from my friends restaurant and work there for whatever time needed until I can get a job in my field, but do they look at that as a "real job"?


Mi Amor & Me:

Met.... 1/2010 on my 1st trip to Chile!

Seven visits between 7/19/2015 - 7/9/2017 (Five me to Chile, Two him to USA)

Engaged .... 11/17/2015

K1/AOS Journey:

Spoiler

11/01/2016 .... I129F sent to Lewisville,TX

11/03/2016 .... I129F delivered/received

11/07/2016 .... NOA1 dated

11/08/2016 .... NOA1 text/email received

11/14/2016 .... NOA1 hardcopy received

04/07/2017 .... RFE notice on USCIS App
04/15/2017 .... RFE hardcopy received

04/20/2017 .... RFE response mailed
04/21/2017 .... RFE response received

06/05/2017 .... APPROVED!! (215 days) USCIS App still states RFE received

06/10/2017 .... NOA2 hardcopy received 
06/20/2017 .... NVC received & case number obtained

06/23/2017 .... Case left NVC

06/29/2017 .... Case received at Santiago embassy
07/21/2017 .... Interview

07/31/2017 .... Medical
08/14/2017 .... Visa in hand

08/28/2017 .... My love comes home! POE: ATL

10/21/2018 .... Wedding Day! <3

11/17/17 .... Mailed AOS Packet to Chicago Lockbox

11/20/17 .... Packet received

11/22/17 .... Case # received by text message

12/20/17 ... RFE recieved

1/10/18 ... RFE responded

3/1/18 ... EAD "New Card Being Produced" online (AP no change & no text)

3/6/18 ... EAD/AP card in mail

3/6/18 ... I-797 NOA hard copy received (EAD & AP)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When you start the NVC stage you will need to prove intent to re-establish domicile. I recommend this thread: http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/164618-proving-domicile-when-not-living-in-the-us/page-1 make sure you read through all of it. From what I heard the Montreal embassy is one of the most rigorous in this aspect (domicile) so if you can aim for what these people are doing it should be easier to get approval from the Chilean embassy.

I traveled recently to the US on vacation and opened a bank account in the city we plan to live in. I also have housing arrangements with a friend and I have a job offer. Besides this I am also sending in proof that I just vaccated the apartment we lived in and sold our other apartment. We are currently living with her mother. There is a couple other things I plan to throw in my package as evidence.

Remember that, if you haven't, you will likely have to file taxes with the IRS even though you are living abroad, I used an online accounting firm specialized in expats (very costly though).

So here is what I think you should do (I'm still in the middle of the process, so take this with a grain of salt): hurry up and send out your I-130 package (my approval took nearly 6 months), in the meantime take care of your taxes if you haven't (start as soon as possible the process will take several months). Then start looking for ways to prove your intent to reestablish domicile.

You will probably need a joint sponsor too.


USCIS

Feb 16th 2016 - Mailed Out I-130 (filed from abroad) :rolleyes:

Feb 22th 2016 - NOA1 (Potomac)

 

Jul 25th 2016 - NOA2- 154 days :dancing:

NVC

Aug 22nd 2016 - Case number assigned

Aug 23rd 2016 - received case number

Aug 24th 2016 - submitted DS-261

Aug 24th 2016 - Paid AOS fee

Sep 8th 2016 - Paid IV fee

Oct 3rd 2016 - submitted DS-260

Oct 31st 2016 - Sent NVC packages (e-mail processing)

Nov 3rd 2016 - received checklist

Nov 21st 2016 - Sent document on checklist
Dec 15th 2016 - CC
Jan 13th 2017 - Interview (approved)
Jan 24th 2017 - Visa received

Entry in US - Feb 28th

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×