Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
califorever

Multiple Trips Abroad

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Dear, VJ members have a situation and any advice would be appreciated it. The person has a 10 year green card , and visited abroad to family and relatives for 3 months earlier this year (2016). Plan to go again in October due to a death in the family, along with immediate relative being very ill , plan to stay for 3-4 months not sure exactly depending on the situation. If stay over 4 months, then will enter 2017, how would this work?

1. Can they go abroad multiple times in a year?

2. If each trip is less then 6 months, is there any issue?

3. If they stay abroad more then USA in 2016 any issue?

4. Ever since obtaining green card have lived in USA for 4 years, and visited abroad only 2 times for 2 half months and 3 months each trip.

Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No problem at all. Don't be worried. Good luck.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was in same situation like you are in.i been traveling after every 6 months for average 3.5 months to stay in Pakistan for different reasons marriage death off season of my business and to participate in joint family business in Pakistan this circle was going on since my last trip to Pakistan when I came back in February 2016 they hold me for Q lot of but same time let me tell you I been going since 2011 but even my reasons were genuine they asked me lot of Q.

In your case don't worry just make sure your any trip should not be over 6 months which can be problem for your citizenship.good luck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A green card is not a 3- or 5-yr placeholder for merely getting US citizenship. A green card is for living permanently in the US and doing everything to minimize trips abroad.


USCIS

January 16, 2015 I-130 Mailed, Chi lockbox January 20, 2015 Priority Date, January 21, 2015 NOA1 notice date, Assigned VSC, January 23, 2015 Check Cashed, electronically March 5, 2015 NOA2

NVC

March 27, 2015 NVC received April 6, 2015 Case#, IIN# assigned April 8, 2015 Paid AOS + IV fee Invoices May 5, 2015 AOS + IV package submitted May 11, 2015 Scan Date

June 11, 2015 DS-260 submitted June 25, 2015 False checklist (for ds260).. hello? June 30, 2015 Answered checklist Aug 5, 2015 Escalated to Supervisor review Aug 13, 2015 Case Complete

Consular

Sept 10, 2015 Interview Scheduled Sept 11, 2015 P4 Letter received Sept 21, 2015 file In transit from NVC Sept 23, 2015 file at Embassy

Sept 28, 2015 Medical Oct 14, 2015 Biometrics Oct 15, 2015 Interview (Approved) Oct 19, 2015 IV visa Issued Oct 23, 2015 Passport Pickup

POE

Nov 2, 2015 Entered the US Nov 16, 2015 Applied for SSN, walk-in Nov 20, 2015 Social Security Card recd Jan 15, 2016 GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×