Jump to content
m@s

Is the petitioner passport copy required or not

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi get ready for a check list cuz that's one of the requirements for nvc and right now it's taking them 6 weeks just to review your file now with a check list another 6 weeks wasting alot of our time

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What I meant to say is you need only for the person your petitioning for the IV PACKAGE

Wouldn't you need a copy of the passport to prove US citizenship of the petitioner as well?


USCIS

Feb 16th 2016 - Mailed Out I-130 (filed from abroad) :rolleyes:

Feb 22th 2016 - NOA1 (Potomac)

 

Jul 25th 2016 - NOA2- 154 days :dancing:

NVC

Aug 22nd 2016 - Case number assigned

Aug 23rd 2016 - received case number

Aug 24th 2016 - submitted DS-261

Aug 24th 2016 - Paid AOS fee

Sep 8th 2016 - Paid IV fee

Oct 3rd 2016 - submitted DS-260

Oct 31st 2016 - Sent NVC packages (e-mail processing)

Nov 3rd 2016 - received checklist

Nov 21st 2016 - Sent document on checklist
Dec 15th 2016 - CC
Jan 13th 2017 - Interview (approved)
Jan 24th 2017 - Visa received

Entry in US - Feb 28th

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When you file the i-130 form that's when you're to send in the petitioners birth certificate and copy of passport

But when you get to NVC it's about the person your petitioning for the IV PACKAGE

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Taken from the instructions: Item Numbers 11.a. - 11.c. Citizenship or Residency. You must provide proof that you are a U.S. citizen, U.S. national, or lawful permanent resident for joint and substitute sponsors and for relatives of employment-based immigrants who file Form I-864. Petitioning relatives who have already filed proof of their citizenship or immigration status with Form I-129F, Form I-130, Form I-600, or Form I-600A do not need to submit proof of their status with this affidavit.

From what I understand it isn't required for the petitioner but is required for the Joint Sponsor and Immigrant.


USCIS

Feb 16th 2016 - Mailed Out I-130 (filed from abroad) :rolleyes:

Feb 22th 2016 - NOA1 (Potomac)

 

Jul 25th 2016 - NOA2- 154 days :dancing:

NVC

Aug 22nd 2016 - Case number assigned

Aug 23rd 2016 - received case number

Aug 24th 2016 - submitted DS-261

Aug 24th 2016 - Paid AOS fee

Sep 8th 2016 - Paid IV fee

Oct 3rd 2016 - submitted DS-260

Oct 31st 2016 - Sent NVC packages (e-mail processing)

Nov 3rd 2016 - received checklist

Nov 21st 2016 - Sent document on checklist
Dec 15th 2016 - CC
Jan 13th 2017 - Interview (approved)
Jan 24th 2017 - Visa received

Entry in US - Feb 28th

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes your reading that right. If you have a joint sponsor they need to submit their documents to prove their status plus the person who is being petitioned needs their birth certificate and copy of passport fir NVC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×