Jump to content
Avsiws

Financial supporting docs for lower income

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My partner was unemployed in 2013 (no tax filed), had a low income in 2014 and 2015 and this year will be making *just* above the required amount for the k1 interview. We will have to get a co-sponsor for AOS paperwork, as I understand this income requirement is higher. He has his 2014 and 2015 tax papers/W2s, bank statements, a letter from his current employer and pay stubs.

Has anyone been in a lower income situation like this?

What else should he get? Interview is October 26th!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I know this isn't very helpful, but it seems like you have all that you need for the interview. With all the supporting documents you're bringing, you should be approved.

Now you guys should focus on the co-sponsor stuff..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Montreal will ask for a joint sponsor for the k1. They like to see 125% not 100.

Most likely this. ^

Montreal isn't too harsh on the relationship proof department, but they have been known to scrutinize incomes. There's a good chance that they will ask for a joint sponsor.

The proof is all there though, he shouldn't need anything else, but again, you will almost 99% chance get hit with a request for a joint sponsor.

Do you have one in mind already? If so, you should start talking to them now about the K1 interview.


*More detailed timeline in profile!*
 
Relationship:     Friends since 2010, Together since 2013
 

Spoiler

Met online: June 2010
Started dating: March 20, 2013
Engaged: November 27, 2014
Married: Feburary 20, 2016



The K-1 Process:    Done in 208 days                                               
 

Spoiler

04/27/15- NOA1 Recieved                                                    
06/02/15 - NOA2 Recieved
09/22/15 - Interview       (221g for more documents (a SECOND cosponsor), see profile for more details!)                                            
11/09/15 -  ISSUED!!                                                              
11/10/15 - Passport received                                                
02/20/16 - Wedding!              


                                                
 AOS   Done in 77 days                                                                            
 

Spoiler

04/08/16 - I-485, I-765, I-131 AOS Application recieved by USCIS
04/12/16 - 3 NOA1's received in mail
05/14/16 - Biometrics for AOS and EAD
06/27/16 - I-485 Case to changed to "New Card being produced"  (Day 77)
06/27/16 - I-485 Case changed to Approved! (Day 77)
06/30/16 - I-485 Case changed to "My Card has been mailed to me!"
07/05/16 - Green Card received in mail! 

 



ROC 

05/09/18 - Mailed out ROC to CSC

05/10/18 - CSC Signed and received ROC package
06/07/28 - NOA1 

06/11/18 - Check cashed

06/15/18 - NOA received in the mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I realized that I was totally mixed up/confused (long story....) and my partners' making above the 125% at $24,000 before taxes, as stated in the recent letter from his employer. Previous years' income was significantly lower though. Just us two involved... no dependents.

Thanks everybody for the input!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×