Jump to content

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Dear members,

I had my K-1 visa interview at the Rio de Janeiro Consulate with a pending J-1 visa waiver (INA 212(e) Two Year Home Country Residency Requirement) on July 19th.

The Waiver has been approved September 7th, and sent the Approval Notice to the Consulate. They confirmed they received it on September 14th.

I've been checking my Status on CEAC since then. It was first Refused due to the pending waiver. On the following day (09/15), the CEAC stated Immigrant Visa Application Ready and later, either the same day or not, it changed to Immigrant Visa Administrative Processing. On September 16th, NonImmigrant Visa Application Administrative Processing.

It's now September 21st and it's still stuck on that status. I've heard that K-1 visas in Brazil approved on the interview day usually goes like this: IV Ready --> IV Administrative Processing --> NIV Ready --> NIV Administrative Processing --> Issued; all within 10 days, and between NIV AP and Issued, taking only 2 days.

My fiancée called the Consulate and they have let her know that: (1) my visa hasn't been approved yet, (2) the process can take weeks up to six months, and that (3) I'm not under Administrative Processing from the 221(g), the bad one. - The given timespan seemed like one of those standard answers you always hear from the USCIS.

So I would like to know if anyone in the forum has gone through something similar? Having a J-1 waiver pending, sending the approval notice shortly after. How long did it take for the visa to be issued?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm in a similar situation, but applying for Cr1 visa. Had the visa refused, but instead of applying for the waiver of the HHR, I will just wait for the remaining time to complete the 2 years. I tried to contact the embassy in Rio but they do not take phone calls. I'd sent them an email, but have not received any answer. From your case, it seems that I do not need to do the interview again? In my case just some proof of physical presence in the country for 730 days would be enough I believe. And the medical exam as well, as the first one will be expired by then. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×