Jump to content
rmnblair006

K1 adjustment of status to permanent resident

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I got through with my k1 VISA and got married 3 weeks ago. My fiance and I know that we need to do the adjustment of status. Yet we haven't seen and examples on how to sign up the sheets online, I'll like to know how do we go about doing that? And will I be in the wrong, in the country illigally being that we haven't submitted this format as yet.

Awaiting your response.

Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

I got through with my k1 VISA and got married 3 weeks ago. My fiance and I know that we need to do the adjustment of status. Yet we haven't seen and examples on how to sign up the sheets online, I'll like to know how do we go about doing that? And will I be in the wrong, in the country illigally being that we haven't submitted this format as yet.

Awaiting your response.

Thank you.

You won't be there illegally you will just be out of status unable to work or do anything else. Have you read the guide? Here is the link. http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3aos


Cateogory: CR1

  • NOA1/Notice of receipt: Sept. 15, 2015
  • NOA2/I130 Approved: February 8, 2016 (NO RFE) :)
  • Process slowed down by us
  • Sent documents to NVC: April 11, 2016
  • Scan date: April 14/ May 7th (NVC said both I dont know why)
  • Case Complete: May 31, 2016 (No checklist) :dancing:
August 17, 2016: Visa Approved!!!! :dancing:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

I got through with my k1 VISA and got married 3 weeks ago. My fiance and I know that we need to do the adjustment of status. Yet we haven't seen and examples on how to sign up the sheets online, I'll like to know how do we go about doing that? And will I be in the wrong, in the country illigally being that we haven't submitted this format as yet.

Awaiting your response.

Thank you.

Congrats on your marriage. Start gathering your documents. Read the wiki on the documents you need for Adjustment of status.

Cheers!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×