Jump to content
VictoryRider1

Question Regarding form I-864 & I-864A & Siblings

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello VJ Members please answer me following questions:

1-My wife is USA Citizen and she is main sponsor as my spouse but the problem is that she did job only in 2015 & in December 2015 she left the job and come to Pakistan for marriage and she is still in Pakistan with me. She has made only 5000 $ last year in 2015. Now question is that can she add income of her brother by using form I-864A, her brother has earned 17,000 $ last year with no dependents but she is not doing job now.


2-Can my wife's both bothers be my joint sponsors as she is not doing job. If it is true then my wife has to fill the form I-864 and both her brothers has to fill I-864A and on my wife's form I-864 we have to add/combine income of her both brothers as all live in same house? Another problem is that her both brothers are college students they didn't do jobs in 2013 and did jobs in 2014 and 2015.


3-If my wife fill the form I-864 separately and both her brothers combine/add their income i.e one of her brother fill form I-864 and second brother fill the form I-864A then on first brother's I-864 can we combine/add income of both brothers?


4-My wife's brother last year income was 17,000 $ and in this year he will make more than 20,025 $ can he alone be my joint sponsor.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Answers:

  1. Brother can only fill out I-864A if he and sister live in the same household.
  2. Only 1 joint sponsor is allowed. A household member combining income with a sponsor is not a joint sponsor. I don't know if there are limits on combining income with household members or not.
  3. No
  4. Only if his household size is 2. Furthermore, CO's do have the discretion to reject an I-864 even if it's over the qualifying threshold.

Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×