Jump to content

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

You will need someone to co-sponsor your application. You'll have to think about the immigration process and the cost. To file the I-129f, the cost is $340. Then once she/he gets here the adjustment of status is $1070. The cost when at the embassy is $265.

Then there is the cost once they are here. Medical Insurance, food, electricity, water, etc.....all your costs are going to go up.

https://www.uscis.gov/green-card/green-card-processes-and-procedures/affidavit-support


Aug 2, 2011 - Met online via a mutual friend.
Dec 2, 2011 - Vivian traveled to USA to attend a medical conference and had our first date. On Dec 10, 2011 - Vivian returned home.
May 15,2012 - Vivian traveled to USA to spend a month with me. smile.png
Sep 15,2012 - Met Vivian in Frankfurt Germany and on to Prague Czech Republic to celebrate our birthdays.
Sep 24, 2012 - Left Viena Austria. The last time I was with Vivian.
Nov 11, 2012 - Mailed in I-129F
Nov 19, 2012 - NOA1 recieved

June 13, 2013 - NOA2 approved.

June 17, 2013 - NOA2 hard copy received.

June 25, 2013 - Consulate received
July 7, 2013 - Packet 3 received

July 13, 2013 - Packet 3 sent

July 28, 2013 - Packet 4 received

Aug 22, 2013 - Interview scheduled and APPROVED!!! kicking.gif

Sept 17, 2013 - Visa in hand

Sept 18, 2013 - Traveled to USA - Arrived at Dulles Airport in Virginia.

Sept 20, 2013 - Wedding!!!

event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You will need someone to co-sponsor your application. You'll have to think about the immigration process and the cost. To file the I-129f, the cost is $340. Then once she/he gets here the adjustment of status is $1070. The cost when at the embassy is $265.

Then there is the cost once they are here. Medical Insurance, food, electricity, water, etc.....all your costs are going to go up.

https://www.uscis.gov/green-card/green-card-processes-and-procedures/affidavit-supportt

I have already paid my fees through rapid visa all I have to do is the send the petition. I used the rapid visa calculator and it said I meet 110% of the income requirement for the K1 Fiance Visa. I do have my doubts because I read on another site that I can only count my assets if it's a marriage visa. I need to confirm if this is correct.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Things like bank savings/life insurance/investments/stocks are generally taken into account to "substitute" the income requirements sometimes. A co-sponsor is a safe route to make sure there isn't any issues when they review thew finances later on.

But! Please make sure to review the Philippines and consulate information because from what I have read before and heard the Philippines do not allow for co-sponsors. That is just their policy.

They like to see "good" pay stubs(the requested 3 pay previous pay check stubs after the NOA2 and NVC) to show you can support them fully day to day while they adjust and all during the whole 90-day period and the AOS. So while savings is good and all.

This does not mean you would get denied though, it really is just kind of case by case really just like almost every other stage of the process.


08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

03/06/2017 - NOA1's received via text

03/31/2017 - Biometrics appointment Completed

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gifvd9wauve2wlsd9fuctxk.gifgiphy.gif    

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I lost my job last week after 17 and a half years with the same employer.

It happened not long after I got NOA2 and just as I was preparing the Affidavit of Support for a K1 fiancee visa.

The only big asset I have is about $110,000 in a 401(K) and another $20,000 in a pension plan.

I believe my fiancee and I could live off of this long enough for us to both get new jobs.

But is this a dealbreaker at the US Embassy in Manila?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Things like bank savings/life insurance/investments/stocks are generally taken into account to "substitute" the income requirements sometimes. A co-sponsor is a safe route to make sure there isn't any issues when they review thew finances later on.

But! Please make sure to review the Philippines and consulate information because from what I have read before and heard the Philippines do not allow for co-sponsors. That is just their policy.

They like to see "good" pay stubs(the requested 3 pay previous pay check stubs after the NOA2 and NVC) to show you can support them fully day to day while they adjust and all during the whole 90-day period and the AOS. So while savings is good and all.

This does not mean you would get denied though, it really is just kind of case by case really just like almost every other stage of the process.

I don't have anyone who can co-sponsor us but I did ask Rapid Visa if we I can get a co-sponsor they said yes as long as she's living in the Vietnam (Sorry I forgot to mention that she's working in Vietnam with a working visa). All the other requirements I do have is just the Income requirements that worry me.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×