Jump to content
Kateryna.kyp

Questions about siblings immigration.

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello guys,

I have filed papers (forms I - 130) for my father, mother and a sister( who is currently 11 y o) to immigrate to US from Ukraine.

I just received papers to go ahead and file Affidavit of Support for my parents but not my sister.

I have been reading that it does takes way longer to be able to bring siblings to US, but the fact that she is so young, how can she stay back while the parents will have to immigrate. By " way longer" I meant several years. I does seem quite insane to me.

Any suggestions or recommendations that one may have?

Greatly appreciate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You petition for 1 parent (father) first.

This parent (father) comes to US first, then file for his wife (your mother) and daughter (your sister) as Legal permanent resident.

Meanwhile, the father can apply for re-entry permit and go back to home country to be with his wife and child waiting for the process.

Then both mother and sister will migrate to US together when priority date becomes current.

======================================================

For your case,

your parents have to find a relative to take care of your sister while they fly to US to activate their green card.

Then one parent file I-130 petition for your sister.

They can apply for re-entry permit to return home to care of your sister while waiting for the priority date to be current.


Done with K1, AOS and ROC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you very much for the answer!

What if my sister would enter US right now and I would file I 485, even if her I-130 was already approved?

You petition for 1 parent (father) first.

This parent (father) comes to US first, then file for his wife (your mother) and daughter (your sister) as Legal permanent resident.

Meanwhile, the father can apply for re-entry permit and go back to home country to be with his wife and child waiting for the process.

Then both mother and sister will migrate to US together when priority date becomes current.

======================================================

For your case,

your parents have to find a relative to take care of your sister while they fly to US to activate their green card.

Then one parent file I-130 petition for your sister.

They can apply for re-entry permit to return home to care of your sister while waiting for the priority date to be current.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you very much for the answer!

What if my sister would enter US right now and I would file I 485, even if her I-130 was already approved?

That would be illegal. Entering without an immigrant visa but with the intention to stay is not permitted.


 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you very much for the answer!

What if my sister would enter US right now and I would file I 485, even if her I-130 was already approved?

Does your sister has a tourist visa?

Entering US with the intention to migrate is FRAUD.

Although you have filed I-130 for your sister, she has to wait for the priority date to be current first (about 13 years wait).

Your best option is have your parents file for your sister once they enter US.(Take about 2 years)

Edited by Merrytooth

Done with K1, AOS and ROC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes she does have a vise for next 2 years or so, but after that I understand that can be difficult to obtain tourist visa if she is still under immigration process. That is just another thing that concerns me.

So even if I already filed out I-130, then it will be possible for my parents in few years to file it again for her?

Does your sister has a tourist visa?

Entering US with the intention to migrate is FRAUD.

Although you have filed I-130 for your sister, she has to wait for the priority date to be current first (about 13 years wait).

Your best option is have your parents file for your sister once they enter US.(Take about 2 years)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, it is possible to have different petitions running to see which gets handled first. So she can have a sibling petition running and also a daughter one from your parents.


 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×