Jump to content

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi guys,

I have a question regarding the N-400 application. I found below in the N-400 application form.

"I have resided in the district or state in which I am applying for citizenship for the last three months. " which means I have to reside in the state where I apply for citizenship for the last 3 months?

I am outside USA right now. If I apply for N-400 on Jan 5, 2017(within 90 days prior to Mar 25, 2017), I have to reside in New York through Oct 5, 2016- Jan, 4 2017? Is that correct?

Also, I will have my GC for 3 years on Mar 25, 2017 (under 3 years rule), which means I can apply for N-400 within 90 days prior to Mar 25, 2017, is this correct?

Thank you in advance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you are moving from another state to NY yes that is correct, you have to live there for 3 months before you can apply. If you live already in NY and you went to visit overseas than no, the 3 months residency requirement doesn't apply to you because you already reside within the district.

Regarding the early date filing you have to apply within 90 days (not 3 months) before the resident since. So if you have a resident since March 25 you have to apply 90 days before that.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for your reply. I just got confused by this in the N-400 form.

"I have resided in the district or state in which I am applying for citizenship for the last three months."

I live in New York since I received my GC, its been almost 3 years. The confusion I have is if i APPLY FOR N-400 form on Jan 5,2017, do i have to live in New York through OCT 4, 2016- Jan 4, 2017. Does this apply to me or not? Because I am outside USA right now visiting family, won't be back until Nov, so i want to know when I can apply N-400.

Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×