Jump to content
netminder30

Necessary to Submit Separate I-485 and I-864 Forms for Stepdaughter of Sponsored Fiancée?

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am in the process of appllying for an AOS for my wife and her 11-year-old daughter (my stepdaughter).

They entered the US at the same time, my wife on a K1 visa and her daughter on a K2. My wife and I married within the 90-day-period. Both she and my stepdaughter have been residing with me in the US since their entry into the country. Because of my wife's K1 visa status, we are foregoing the I-130 and going straight to the I-485 in pursuit of the green card.

I am now preparing an I-864 for my wife, while she is completing the I-485. My question is, do we need to complete a separate I-485 and I-864 for her daughter or can she "piggyback" on her mother's application?

Thanks for your help.

Edited by netminder30

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Someone that enters with a K-1 always goes straight to filing for AOS, and do not require an I-130.

Anyway, the K-2 must also file for AOS and need their own I-485. See the special instructions about fees for children based on age > https://www.uscis.gov/i-485

The child will be listed on the I-864 for the K-1 parent where it asks in Part 3. Provide a copy of that I-864 with the child's I-485.

~ Duplicate topic removed ~

Edited by KayDeeCee

Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×