Jump to content
Lulu Hay

Showing financial proof for K-1 as full-time PhD student

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all! I'm starting my 2nd year as a FT doctoral student. I had full assistantship funding for 2015-2016, plus an extra summer stipend. This year, thus far I have partial funding. I am getting a PT job to supplement, paying about $12 an hour.

The hard numbers: Last year, made 10K (first half of year I was finishing my masters pretty much on student loans) This year, I will make about 2K more than the 100% poverty level required for the K-1.

The issues: My graduate funding is not 100% guaranteed. Working a part-time job IS guaranteed, but not enough to reach the K-1 requirements alone. So, I can't show a steady source of income from one place. I always pay bills and have NEVER used public assistance.

If anyone would co-sponsor, it would be my dad, who's retired military with a wife (no dependent kids or parents). I'm sure his pension meets K-1 rule.

Anyone have experience as a doc student trying to bring over a fiance??? Anyone know if retirement income counts for a co-sponsor??

P.S.--I can take out loans to supplement, and have a few K in bank in savings.

Thanks all! What a long stressful process :))))

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

***** Moving fro DCF to K1 forum ****


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×