Jump to content
CHT

when to start to gather supporting documents after NOA2

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

We just received NOA2 but not yet got the NVC letter.

I checked the AMS consulate and there is a check list.

Shall I start to get the documents ready based on the check list? or I have to wait until i got the packet mailed from the consulate?

another question is does my fiance need to send his tax returns too as supporting document or form I-134 itself is enough?

Thank you all:)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It won't hurt to start gathering what they ask for and about I-134 and taxes.... every Consulate is different

Thank you.

i am just afraid that they will challenge on the valid dates of documents. if the documents are issued before the packet is sent out, they will be considered as "insufficient"? is there a possibility of that or i am just paranoid?

There is no specific requirement for providing the tax returns on the instructions, then i guess the returns are not needed?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We just received NOA2 but not yet got the NVC letter.

I checked the AMS consulate and there is a check list.

Shall I start to get the documents ready based on the check list? or I have to wait until i got the packet mailed from the consulate?

another question is does my fiance need to send his tax returns too as supporting document or form I-134 itself is enough?

Thank you all:)

:time: It helps everyone that uses, or is helped by the forum.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×