Jump to content

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi! I'm currently a graduating student in the Philippines and wanted to participate in the Internship & Career Training Program that the US offers via Student & Exchange Visitor Visas. My main concern here is, will my J1 Visa be affected because of my mother's recent immigrant visa approval?

I do not intend on staying/living in the US. I'm a bit worried that consul officers might think I'm applying for a J1 visa to join my mother. In all honesty, I just want to train from world class culinarians there, specifically from the Ritz Carlton chain. I'm aware that my training or sponsor or employer won't be of any advantage to get a visa approved. My only valid "Strong Tie" that I can provide to any consul is my graduation date next year after the training. I cannot mention my family relationship as my mom has been issued an immigrant visa just yesterday (my sister petitioned her & her kids). I do not have any economic ties nor possessions as I have only turned 21 this month. Most consuls ask the applicant's plans after the training, and I plan to get my diploma and graduate, start planning for a small pastry business, and then long term would be get another culinary degree in a different cuisine. What do you think should I do?

To everyone who will help me with this, I thank you in advance with all my heart.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I can that the CO may well question this, let us know how it goes.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×