Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Lain

I-864 and assets question

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I do have a question concerning assets on I-864. If petitioner doesn't meet the income requirement:

1. Can he use his assets outside US?

2. The total value of assets must be equal 3 or 5 times the difference? (The case F1)

3. Can the intending immigrant help to meet requirements using his assets outside US? (Case is going through the consular processing)

Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. It depends on the embassy; most want assets to be US based, so they can be seized by the government if necessary.

2. 5 times; 3 times is for a spouse of a US citizen.

3. No-ish; can you add the petitioner's name to whatever assets there are?

Edited by Penguin_ie

Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for the response. Well, the truth is, that the petitioner needs 58K of assets to meet the requirements and he has 60K in US, it's kind of on the edge, that's why i'm worried would it be enough, so been thinking of providing evidence of assets outside the US as well.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think in that case, showing the foreign assets may help; he technically has enough in the USA, but it is close, so the extra stuff is just icing on the cake.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×