Jump to content
Klee

Quick I-134 question

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey everyone, my fiancee and I are trying to get the next part of the K1 Visa process together before our NOA2 comes in the mail and we have a question about the I-134 form.

I recently graduated from university and I was essentially unemployed for my last two years. However, I am now working, but I've only been working for the past few weeks. I plan on staying with this company long term, but that seems to pose a problem with I-134 process.

My question is:

Should I still make an employer letter even though I've only been working there for a few weeks? I have a co-sponsor who definitely meets the requirements, but I'm not sure how I should fill out my form since my employment history for the past year or so has been dodgy.

As a follow up, do you think my employment history for the past few years will be an issue when they consider approving our Visa?

Thanks so much.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As long as you have a good co sponsor that meets the requirements, you should be fine. The fact that your employment is new or "dodgy" isn't going to matter because of the co sponsor. I've seen unemployed people get approved just fine. So, you can go ahead and get an employment letter, however not sure if it matters because of the cosponsor.

Note: Not familiar with what consulates allow cosponsors for K1 but I assume Canada does.

Edited by LionessDeon

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As long as you have a good co sponsor that meets the requirements, you should be fine. The fact that your employment is new or "dodgy" isn't going to matter because of the co sponsor. I've seen unemployed people get approved just fine.

Note: Not familiar with what consulates allow cosponsors for K1 but I assume Canada does.

Awesome, thanks for the reply.

To clarify, I should still get the letter from my employer, correct? Or does it really not matter considering I've been with them so short?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×