Jump to content
Ken y Barbie 03

K1 expiration Date

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My fiancé and I got approved on Feb 19th, since then I've been getting a lot of paper work to go to USA without pendings... I haven't finished the things I have to get done (I'm a Doctor and I have to get a Lot of Documents done so I can take my Licensing examination when I get there) and my K1 visa expires on August 21th.. I want to finally move to USA on August 18th, Do you think I will have any problem to wait until 3 days before my exp date to go???

thanks in advance!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Welcome to the forum.

Your visa is valid until the expiration date printed on the visa. However, suggest that you don't wait until the last minute, you never know if there may be some unexpected or unforeseen travel delay that could cause you to have to travel after the expiration date of the visa, that could cause you some grief.

Good luck on your immigration journey.

~Moved from WST-based AOS to Working & Traveling During US Immigration Forum~

~Inquiry about visa travel, not AOS-related~

Edited by Pitaya

Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

3 days before the visa expires is fine, but as said, I wouldn't cut it any closer, just in case there are travel delays.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

mod penguin.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×